GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 11, 2017

1. ISRO will launch a full-fledged niche Earth observation (EO) satellite “HySIS” to enable distinct identification of objects from space. What does “HySIS” stands for?
[A] Hyperspectrum Imaging Satellite
[B] Hyperspectral Imaging Satellite
[C] Hyperspecialist Imaging Satellite
[D] Hyperspectacle Imaging Satellite

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Hyperspectral Imaging Satellite]
Notes:
ISRO will soon launch a full-fledged niche Earth observation (EO) satellite called the Hyperspectral Imaging Satellite (HySIS) by using a critical chip it has developed. The purpose of the HySIS satellite is to enable distinct identification of objects from about 600 km in space. The Vis-NIR Hyperspectral payload of HySIS satellite is a hyperspectral imaging sensor operating in the visible and near infrared regions of the electronmagnetic spectrum. The Hyperspectral (or hyspex imaging) is said to enable distinct identification of objects, materials or processes on Earth by reading the spectrum for each pixel of a scene from space.
2. The Oxford University Press (OUP) has recently launched online dictionaries in which of the following Indian languages?
[A] Tamil and Gujarati
[B] Assamese and Bangla
[C] Telugu and Marathi
[D] Gujarati and Telugu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Tamil and Gujarati]
Notes:
The Oxford University Press (OUP) has recently launched online dictionaries in Tamil and Gujarati languages. The launch is a part of Oxford Global Languages (OGL) initiative with an aim to build dictionaries and lexicographical resources for around 100 of the world’s languages and to make them available online. Before Tamil and Gujarati versions, the Hindi online dictionary was launched in 2016. Thus, the OGL is a bold initiative from OUP for a modern challenge and a huge opportunity.
3. M Venkaiah Naidu has been sworn-in as 13th Vice President of India. He hails from which state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Tamil Nady
[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
M Venkaiah Naidu, the former Union Minister, has been sworn-in as 13th Vice President of India on August 11, 2017. He has been administered the oath of office by President Ram Nath Kovind at a special function at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. He was born on 1st July 1949 at Chavatapalem, in Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh. Before being elected to the second highest constitutional post of the country, Mr Naidu has held several positions and carried his successful political career during his three decade long public life. He has served as national president of BJP from 2002 to 2004. In the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Government, he was the Union Cabinet Minister for Rural Development. In present Narendra Modi led government, Naidu served as the Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting.
4. Who has been chosen for the first-ever Kesari Media Award?
[A] Adoor Gopalakrishnan
[B] R S Babu
[C] M G Radhakrishnan
[D] T J S George

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [T J S George]
Notes:
Veteran journalist T J S George has been chosen for the first Kesari Media Award, instituted by the Kesari Memorial Journalist Trust (KMJT). The award consists of a purse of Rs 50,000, citation and a statuette designed by renowned artist Bhatathiri. The award would be given away at a function in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, which is scheduled to be held on August 13, 2017.
5. SEBI has recently allowed Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX) to launch gold options. The headquarters of MCX is located in which city?
[A] Lucknow
[B] New Delhi
[C] Mumbai
[D] Pune

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Mumbai]
Notes:
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) , the capital and commodity market regulator, has recently allowed Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd (MCX) to launch India’s first gold options contract soon. It will allow investors and hedgers to minimise their price risk at a fraction of cost compared to currently available futures trading. The headquarters of MCX is located in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
6. Who is the chairman of the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)?
[A] Alok Prakash Mittal
[B] Manik S Das
[C] Anil Sahasrabudhe
[D] Krishna S Patil

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Anil Sahasrabudhe]
Notes:
Recently, the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has decided to close down those technical colleges which recorded less than 30% admissions in the last five years. According to AICTE data, there are around ten thousand three hundred fifty engineering institutions in the country that are approved by the AICTE with a total intake capacity of over 37 lakh students. Out of this, 27 lakh seats are lying vacant. Anil D Sahasrabuddhe, Chairman of AICTE, has stated that council has been actively working on reducing the quantity of engineering institutions across the country due to poor demand and falling quality of education. Beside this, the AICTE has also reduced the penalty for closing down the institution that was a deterrent for many colleges which were willing to shut amid poor demand.
7. The 2017 International Biodiesel Day (IBD) is celebrated on which date?
[A] August 11
[B] August 12
[C] August 10
[D] August 9

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [August 10]
Notes:
The International Biodiesel Day (IBD) is celebrated every year on August 10 with an aim to turn the focus to non-fossil fuels. The day also honours the research experiments by Sir Rudolf Diesel who ran an engine with peanut oil in the year of 1893. The Biodiesel is an alternative fuel which can be used in place of fossil fuels. It is manufactured from vegetable oils, recycled grease, algae, and animal fat.
8. Which city to host the Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES-2017)?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Chennai
[D] Hyderabad

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Hyderabad]
Notes:
India and United States (US) will co-host the Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES-2017) at Hyderabad from November 28-30, 2017. The summit is a unique opportunity for bringing together entrepreneurs and start ups with global leaders. It will promote economic growth, inclusion and opportunities among entrepreneurs from across the world, with a special focus on emerging nations from Africa and Asia.
9. Who has become the first Indian athlete to qualify for javelin throw final at the IAAF World Athletics Championships (WAC)?
[A] Anil Singh
[B] Davinder Singh Kang
[C] Devendra Jhajharia
[D] Neeraj Chopra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Davinder Singh Kang]
Notes:
Davinder Singh Kang from Punjab has become the first Indian to qualify for the final round of the javelin throw at the IAAF World Athletics Championships in London. He was under pressure to touch the 83 m in his final attempt and he was the last man to take the throw. He did it in style by sending the spear beyond the qualification mark to the huge relief of the Indian camp. Kang’s best effort of 84.22m put him in the seventh position among the final round qualifiers.
10. The Vansda National Park (VNP) is located in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Gujarat
[C] Assam
[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Gujarat ]
Notes:
The Vansda National Park (VNP) is a protected area which represents the thick woodlands of the Dangs and southern Gujarat and is situated in the Vansda tehsil, Navsari District of Gujarat. It is home to important animals such as Indian leopard, rhesus macaque, common palm civet, Hanuman langur and small Indian civet. There are 443 species of flowering plants like teak, sadad, khakhro, kadad, humb, timru, kalam, bamboo, dudhkod, mahudo, behda, umaro, kusum, tanach, asan, shimlo, etc.