GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 10, 2018

1. Who has been appointed the new Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)?
[A] Ram Sewak Sharma
[B] Vikram Limaye
[C] Rajan Mathews
[D] D. Shivalingaiah

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Ram Sewak Sharma]
Notes:
Dr. Ram Sewak Sharma has been reappointed the Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) till 30th September 2020. He was in July 2015 named as the TRAI chief for a three-year period. Recently, he triggered a debate around safety of Aadhaar by tweeting his Aadhaar number and challenging Twitter users to cause any harm from the knowledge of the number. TRAI is a statutory body set up by the Government of India (GoI) under section 3 of the TRAI Act, 1997. Its headquarters is located in New Delhi.
2. Which state is hosting the ‘One District One Product’ Summit 2018?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Kerala
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the ‘One District One Product (ODOP)’ Summit in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on August 10, 2018. The summit has been organised by the Uttar Pradesh government to promote traditional industries and spur local trade. During the summit, with a tagline of ‘Nayi Udaan, Nayi Pehchan’, the President distributed loan sanction papers to some artisans. The summit is stated to be the first of its kind in the country and is expected to give a big boost to the MSME and handicraft in the state. Uttar Pradesh is uniquely famous for product-specific traditional industrial hubs across 75 districts, including Varanasi (Banarasi silk sari), Bhadohi (carpet), Lucknow (chikan), Kanpur (leather goods), Agra (leather footwear), Aligarh (locks), Moradabad (brassware), Meerut (sports goods) and Saharanpur (wooden products).
3. What is the theme of the 2018 International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples?
[A] Indigenous Peoples’ migration and movement
[B] Indigenous Peoples’ Right to Education
[C] Indigenous Peoples’ Right to Health
[D] Ensuring indigenous peoples’ health and well-being

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Indigenous Peoples’ migration and movement]
Notes:
The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed every year on August 9 in recognition of the first meeting of the United Nations Working Group on Indigenous Populations in Geneva in 1982. On this day, people from around the world are encouraged to spread the UN’s message on the protection and promotion of the rights of indigenous peoples. The 2018 theme “Indigenous peoples’ migration and movement” focus on the current situation of indigenous territories, the root causes of migration, trans-border movement and displacement, with a specific focus on indigenous peoples living in urban areas and across international borders.
4. Which of the following has become the first Defence PSU to be activated on the TReDS platform?
[A] Bharat Dynamics
[B] Dredging Corporation of India
[C] Central Electronics Limited
[D] Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers]
Notes:
The Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE) has become the first defence Public Sector Units (PSU) to be activated on the TReDS (Trade Receivable Discounting System) platform. The platform enables discounting of invoices of MSME sellers against large buyers through an auction mechanism, helping prompt realisation of trade receivables at competitive market rates and helps avoid the constraints in obtaining financing. The platform hosts 15 financers including Allahabad Bank, Bank of Baroda (BoB), Union Bank of India (UBI) and Vijaya Bank.
5. Who will be India’s flag-bearer in the opening ceremony of the 2018 Asian Games?
[A] Hima Das
[B] Neeraj Chopra
[C] Manika Batra
[D] M. R. Poovamma

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Neeraj Chopra]
Notes:
Javelin thrower star Neeraj Chopra from Haryana will be India’s flag bearer in the opening ceremony of the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta, Indonesia. He will lead India’s contingent in the multi-sport event. So far, Chopra won gold in 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games (CWG), 2017 Asian Athletic championships, 2016 South Asian Games and the 2016 World Junior Championships. He also holds the for U-20 world record with a throw of 86.48m. He is currently coached by Uwe Hohn, a retired German track and field athlete.
6. Who has been appointed the new chairperson of the National Commission for Women (NCW)?
[A] Lalitha Kumaramangalam
[B] Jayanti Patnaik
[C] Alphons Kannanthanam
[D] Rekha Sharma

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Rekha Sharma]
Notes:
NCW member Rekha Sharma from Haryana has been appointed the new chairperson of the National Commission for Women (NCW). She was recently embroiled in a controversy after she recommended abolishing the practice of “confessions” in churches as it can lead to blackmailing of women, after such a case came to light in Kerala. The NCW is a statutory body of the Government of India (GoI), which represent the rights of women in India and to provide a voice for their issues and concerns.
7. The 2018 World Biodiesel Day (WBD) is observed on which date?
[A] August 11
[B] August 8
[C] August 10
[D] August 9

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [August 10]
Notes:
The World Biodiesel Day (WBD) is observed every year on August 10 to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the biofuel sector. The day also honours the research experiments by Sir Rudolf Diesel who ran an engine with peanut oil in the year of 1893. In India, the 2018 WBD is observed by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. On this occasion, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched “Pro Active and Responsive facilitation by interactive and Virtuous Environment Single window Hub” (PARIVESH) at WBD Programme at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. He also released book on National Biofuel Policy 2018. The Biofuels policy has the objective of reaching 20% ethanol-blending and 5% biodiesel-blending by the year 2030.
8. Recently, Justice Gita Mittal has been sworn in as the Chief Justice of which of the following High Courts?
[A] Punjab & Haryana
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Jammu & Kashmir ]
Notes:
Justice Gita Mittal has been sworn in as the Chief Justice of the Jammu and Kashmir High Court. She was administered the oath of office by Governor N.N. Vohra. She is the first woman Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir High Court.
9. What is the current number of India’s Biosphere reserves included in the World Network of Biosphere Reserves?
[A] 8
[B] 9
[C] 10
[D] 11

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [11]
Notes:
On August 10, 2018, the Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve (KBR) of Sikkim has been included in the UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserve (WHBR). With this, number of biosphere reserves from the country included in World Network of Biosphere Reserves has increased to 11. KBR is the highest biosphere reserve in the country that includes the third highest mountain peak in the world, Kanchenjunga (8,586 m).
10. Who has been voted the most influential woman in history as per the recent Readers of BBC History magazine poll?
[A] Florence Nightingale
[B] Marie Curie
[C] Mother Teresa
[D] Marilyn Monroe

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Marie Curie]
Notes:
Nobel prize winning scientist Marie Curie was the most influential woman in this poll. The magazine ranked Polish born Curie at the top of a list of 100 women who changed the world, for her role in treating cancer.