GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 09, 2018

1. Under which section of the RBI Act 1934, Swaminathan Gurumurthy has been appointment as non-official director on the central board of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
[A] Section 8 (1) (a)
[B] Section 8 (1) (f)
[C] Section 8 (1) (e)
[D] Section 8 (1) (c)

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Section 8 (1) (c)]
Notes:
As per Section 8 (1) (c) of the RBI Act 1934, Chartered Accountant Swaminathan Gurumurthy has been appointment as non-official director on the central board of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for a period of 4 years. He is associated with the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh affiliate Swadeshi Jagran Manch and is also the editor of Tamil magazine Thuglak. Besides him, the government has also appointed businessman Satish Kashinath Marathe as another non-official director on the RBI board for 4 years.
2. UNESCO has included which Indian biosphere reserve in the list of World Network of Biosphere Reserve (WNBR) at the 30th Session of the Man and Biosphere International Coordinating Council?
[A] Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve
[B] Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve
[C] Agasthyamalai Biosphere Reserve
[D] Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve ]
Notes:
UNESCO has included the Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve (KBR) in the list of World Network of Biosphere Reserve (WNBR) at the 30th Session of the Man and Biosphere International Coordinating Council (ICC) in Palembang, Indonesia. With this, KBR has now become the India’s 11th internationally designated WNBR and joined the list of other biospheres such as Nandadevi, Simlipal, Sunderbans, Nokrek , Pachmarhi and Nilgiri. The reserve, which is located in Sikkim, includes a range of ecoclines varying from subtropical to arctic, as well as vast natural forests in different biomes that support an immensely rich diversity of forest types and habitats resulting in high species diversity and endemism. The core zone of the biosphere alone has over 150 glaciers and 73 glacial lakes, the prominent one being the famous 26-km-long Zemu glacier. It is home to a number of globally threatened fauna including musk deer, snow leopard, red panda and Himalayan Tahr and many ethnic communities including Lepcha, Nepalese, and Bhutia.
3. The repatriation process of Bru tribals will start from which state to Mizoram from 14th August 2018?
[A] Bihar
[B] Bengal
[C] Assam
[D] Tripura

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Tripura]
Notes:
The Mizoram government will start the repatriation process of Bru (Reang) tribals from Tripura to Mizoram from August 14 to September 10. The Brus are in Tripura since late 1997 in the wake of a communal tension triggered by the murder of a forest guard inside the Dampa Tiger Reserve on October 21, 1997 by Bru National Liberation Front (BNLF) militants. Regarding to this issue, the Centre, state governments of Mizoram and Tripura and the Mizoram Bru Displaced People’s Forum (MBDPF), the apex body of the Bru community in the relief camps, have on July 3 signed an agreement in New Delhi for repatriation of all the Bru refugees from Tripura before September 30. According to the agreement, Rs 4 lakh would be deposited in the account of the head of each repatriated Bru family, which would mature after three years, and a payment of Rs 1.5 lakh as housing assistance. Each repatriated Bru family would also be given Rs 5,000 through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) every month and free ration for two years. Altogether 32,876 Brus belonging to 5,407 families are lodged in six relief camps in North Tripura district..
4. Who will be the director of the 11th edition of the India Art Fair 2019?
[A] Imran Qureshi
[B] G Ravinder Reddy
[C] Zoya Siddiqui
[D] Jagdip Jagpal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Jagdip Jagpal]
Notes:
The 11th edition of the India Art Fair 2019 will be held from January 31 to February 3 in New Delhi. It is best known for its strong representation of leading Indian galleries alongside selected exhibitors from across the world. The art fair will attracts visitors with an interest in the art world, such as curators, artists, collectors, journalists, gallerists and critics and art lovers.The director of the 4-day annual art fair will be Jagdip Jagpal.
5. Which renowned earth scientist has become the new vice chancellor of the University of Kashmir?
[A] Prof. Talat Ahmad
[B] Prof. Sangeeta Shukla
[C] Prof. Khurshid Ibal Andrabi
[D] Mehbooba Mufti

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Prof. Talat Ahmad]
Notes:
Prof. Talat Ahmad, the renowned earth scientist, has become the new vice chancellor of the University of Kashmir. He succeeded Khurshid Iqbal Andrabi. Prior to this post, Ahmad was the vice chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia. He has been a recipient of several prestigious awards and citations, including the National Mineral Award, 1994 from the Government of India. He has also been a fellow of the Indian National Science Academy in New Delhi, Indian Academy of Sciences in Bangalore, fellow of the National Academy of Sciences in Allahabad, J C Bose National Fellowship, DST, New Delhi.
6. The 4th edition of National Handloom Day (NHD-2018) is celebrated on which date?
[A] 7th Aug
[B] 8th Aug
[C] 15th Aug
[D] 22nd Aug

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [7th Aug]
Notes:
The 4th edition of National Handloom Day (NHD-2018) is celebrated every year in India on August 7 to honour Indian handloom weavers and celebrate the rich cultural legacy of handlooms in the country. The handloom industry is one of the largest cottage industries in India. It provides direct and indirect employment to thousands of people across regions. The 7th of August has been chosen to celebrate the day due to its special significance in India’s history. It was on this day that the Swadeshi Movement was launched in 1905. The movement involved revival of domestic products and production processes.
7. Italian motorcycle-maker Benelli has signed pact with which state government to set up which manufacturing facility in the state?
[A] Bengal
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Telangana
[D] Goa

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Telangana]
Notes:
Italian motorcycle-maker Benelli has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Telangana government to set up a manufacturing facility at Medichal, Pochampally, Hyderabad. Under the agreement with Adishwar Auto Ride India (AARI), a subsidiary of Mahavir Group, the assembly plant on 3 acres in Kompally is expected to become operational by October 2018. It will have a capacity to assemble 10,000 bikes and begin with around 100 employees. The partnership entitles AARI to assemble, manufacture bikes and import exclusive range of Benelli bikes from Italy and South East Asia regions. Established in 1911, Benelli is one of the oldest Italian motorcycle-manufacturer and has a presence in over 60 countries such as America, Africa, Europe and Asia Pacific regions.
8. Who has been elected as the Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha?
[A] Harivansh Narayan Singh
[B] B K Hariprasad
[C] Ananth Kumar
[D] Ram Gopal Yadav

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Harivansh Narayan Singh ]
Notes:
NDA candidate Harivansh Narayan Singh has been elected as the Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha after defeating opposition nominee B K Hariprasad on 9th August 2018. Mr Harivansh, a veteran journalist, represents the state of Bihar in the House as a JD(U) member. He polled 125 votes as against 105 by Hariprasad in a division of voting in the House.The post of Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman was lying vacant since the retirement of P J Kurien on July 1, 2018.
9. Which Indian-American personality has won the International Geography Bee World Championship 2018 in junior varsity division?
[A] Anand Sharma
[B] Avi Goel
[C] Sam Mehta
[D] Janaki Ammal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Avi Goel]
Notes:
Avi Goel (14), the Indian-American high school student, has won the International Geography Bee World Championship 2018 in junior varsity division in Berlin, Germany. Avi is a tenth grader at Silver Creek High School in Evergreen, San Jose, California. He won a gold medal in 7 out of the 10 medal events, and a silver medal in two of the events, topping the overall medals table. He also bagged the top spot in all the three events counting towards the world championship title: the International Geography Exam, the International Geography Showdown, and the International Geography Bee. The competition took place from 11th to 18th of last month, bringing together over 100 of the world’s top geography students to vie for the world championship title in the subject. The competition was held by International Academic Competitions, a worldwide organization that runs academic competitions across the world, including the newly formed International Geography Bee.
10. Mathrubhumi, which has launched its new venture ‘Mathrubhumi Media School’, is the leading Media group of which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Gujarat
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Kerala]
Notes:
Mathrubhumi, the leading media group of Kerala, has launched its new venture ‘Mathrubhumi Media School’ in Kochi on August 8, 2018. The purpose of the school is to promote excellence in the field of media, and to infuse broad knowledge, integrity and social commitment. It offers several comprehensive courses for an aspiring journalist, with a distinguished faculty dedicated to training the next generation of focused journalists in the state -of- the – art facilities the Group has within its media network and at other media establishments. The year-long programme includes hands-on media exposure, projects and assignments specially focused on experiential learning through field experience, collaboration with leading media houses for training and 2 months internship for students. Mathrubhumi, which is a Malayalam newspaper, was founded in 1922 by K P Kesava Menon, an active volunteer in the Indian freedom struggle against the British.