GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 07, 2018

1. The joint military exercise ‘Maitree 2018’ has started between India and which country?
[A] Thailand
[B] Nepal
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Vietnam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Thailand ]
Notes:
The two week-long joint military exercise “Maitree 2018′ has started between Indian Army and Royal Thai Army in Thailand on August 6 with a focus on enhancing anti-terror cooperation between the two sides. The exercise will emphasize to hone the tactical and technical skills in joint counter insurgency and counter terrorist operations in rural and urban scenario under UN mandate. Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well developed tactical drills for neutralization of likely threats that may be encountered in urban warfare scenario. Experts from both sides will also hold detailed discussions to share their experience on varied topics for mutual benefit. Exercise Maitree will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and bonhomie between the two armies in order to counter terrorism.
2. Which state government has signed pact with Tech Mahindra to establish India’s first Blockchain district?
[A] Odisha
[B] Karnataka
[C] Telangana
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Telangana ]
Notes:
The Telangana government has signed pact with Tech Mahindra to establish the Blockchain district in Hyderabad, a first-of-its-kind Centre of Excellence for Blockchain. The MoU was signed during the 3-day International congress at HICC in Hyderabad. Initially it would be a virtual cluster, connecting with the stakeholders working in the emerging technology. It would have a physical building at a later phase. Tech Mahindra, as a founding member of the Blockchain district, will provide platform and technology assistance to all the incubators in the district. Eleven01 Foundation will develop an India-specific protocol that will define the standards for usage of Blockchain. Besides, the International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (IIIT-H) will make part of its protocol development research to the virtual cluster of Blockchain district.
3. Which IIT institute has developed the first indigenous microprocessors ‘RISECREEK’ under Project Shakti?
[A] IIT Madras
[B] IIT Kanpur
[C] IIT Bombay
[D] IIT Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [IIT Madras ]
Notes:
The group of computer scientists and a team of students from the IIT- Madras have developed the first of a family of six industry-standard microprocessors under Project Shakti. The initial batch of 300 chips, named ‘RISECREEK’, has been fabricated for free at the Intel facility in Oregon (US), which was used to run the Linux operating system. The design of microprocessors is open source. They optimize power use and compete with international units such as the Cortex A5 from Advanced RISC Machines (ARM). The entire team was lead by Dr. Neel Gala, who is an alumnus of IIT-Madras. The team had used a BlueSpec System Verilog language, which helped them capture the processor functionality. At a frequency of 350 MHz, RISECREEK can meet the demands of defence and strategic equipment such as NAVIC (Indian Regional Navigation Satellite) and Internet of Things (IoT) electronics.
4. Rajinder Kumar Dhawan, who passed away recently, was associated with which political party?
[A] All India Trinamool Congress
[B] Bharatiya Janata Party
[C] Communist Party of India
[D] Indian National Congress

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Indian National Congress]
Notes:
Rajinder Kumar Dhawan (81), the veteran Congress leader and a former Union minister, has passed away in New Delhi on August 6, 2018. As personal secretary and confidante to Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, Dhawan was a witness to Indira Gandhi assassination in 1984. During his years as Indira Gandhi’s personal secretary, from 1962 to 1984, Dhawan reportedly wielded immense clout, with some claiming that he controlled information and access to the then prime minister. During the Emergency years (1975-77), Dhawan was among Indira Gandhi’s inner circle of leaders. However, Indira’s son, Rajiv, after initially removing Dhawan from his post, cleared him of all charges. He continued to retain enormous clout in the Congress even after Rajiv Gandhi’s death and was subsequently elected twice to Rajya Sabha and was a member of the Congress Working Committee. He was Minister for Urban Development when P V Narasimha Rao was Prime Minister.
5. The Central Government has approved 122 new research projects worth over Rs 100 crore under which scheme?
[A] IMPRINT-3
[B] IMPRINT-4
[C] IMPRINT-2
[D] IMPRINT-1

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [IMPRINT-2]
Notes:
The Central Government has approved 122 new research projects of Rs 112 crore under its Impacting Research Innovation and Technology ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme. The aim of the initiative is to advance research in energy, security, and healthcare domains in the high education institutions. IMPRINT is the first of its kind government supported initiative to address the major science and engineering challenges that India must address and champion to enable, empower and embolden the nation for inclusive growth and self-reliance. The proposals were approved at the IMPRINT 2 Apex Committee meeting held in New Delhi on August 4, 2018..
6. Which noted Kannada film producer has passed away, who was the only Kannadiga to chair the Indian Film Chamber of Commerce?
[A] Srinivasa Murthy
[B] Sahaya Sheelan Shadrach
[C] V. Harikrishna
[D] M Bhakthavatsala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [M Bhakthavatsala]
Notes:
M Bhakthavatsala (84), the well-known Kannada film producer, distributor and exhibitor, has passed away in Bengaluru, Karnataka on August 6, 2018. He was an officer in Hindustan Machine Tools (HMT) and later turned to films through distribution and managing theatres. He was known for producing critically acclaimed movies like ‘Sandhyaraga’ and ‘Kanneshwara Rama’. Bhakthavatsala served as president of Karnataka Film Chamber of Commerce for 7 years and was the only Kannadiga to chair the Indian Film Chamber of Commerce. He had diverse interests such as literature, mountaineering, etc.
7. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed pact with which bank for a long-term unsecured loan to the tune of Rs 25,000 crore?
[A] Bank of Maharashtra
[B] Punjab National Bank
[C] State Bank of India
[D] HDFC Bank

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [State Bank of India ]
Notes:
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed pact with the State Bank of India (SBI) for a long-term unsecured loan to the tune of Rs 25,000 crore. This is SBI’s highest long-term unsecured loan to any entity and also the largest ever loan sanctioned to NHAI. There is no principal repayment liability for initial 3 years. After 3 years, the repayment would be done in 14 equal half yearly instalments. The total loan tenure is 10 years. NHAI can repay/ prepay it at any time without any prepayment penalty. The total sanctioned amount of Rs 25000 Crore is to be disbursed within 31st March 2019. Rate of interest would be based on one month MCLR. Interest accrued on the amount actually outstanding will be paid on monthly basis. NHAI can draw the amount in any number of tranches, latest by 31st March 2019.
8. Who has become the first woman shuttler to win the women’s singles World Badminton Championships for a third time?
[A] Carolina Marin
[B] PV Sindhu
[C] Akane Yamaguchi
[D] Tai Tzu-ying

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Carolina Marin]
Notes:
Olympic champion Carolina Marin of Spain has become the first woman shuttler to win the women’s singles World Badminton Championships thrice with an emphatic victory over P.V. Sindhu of India in Nanjing, China on August 5, 2018. Earlier, Marin won the title in 2014 and the 2015 Jakarta edition. Sindhu didn’t have answers to Marin’s blistering pace in the 45 minutes that the match lasted. The second silver meant Sindhu is the only Indian to have four world championships podium finishes. She had won two bronze medals at the 2013 Guangzhou and 2014 Copenhagen editions. In men’s singles, Kento Momota of Japan won the title with an easy 21-13, 21-11 victory over local boy Shi Yuqi. With this victory, Kento Momota became the first Japanese man to win the Championships.
9. Which country’s team has won the 14th edition of Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018?
[A] Spain
[B] Netherlands
[C] Ireland
[D] Australia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Netherlands ]
Notes:
In the 14th edition of Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018, defending champions the Netherlands recorded a stunning 6-0 victory over Ireland in the summit clash at London on August 5 to extend their unbeaten run in all competitions to 32 matches. It must be noted that the Netherlands have been crowned the world champions for a record 8th time. Kitty van Male, who was among the 6 different goal scorers, finished the tournament as the top scorer with 8 goals. Spain won the third place match by beating Australia 3-1 to claim their first ever World Cup medal. India finished the tournament at the 8th spot.
10. Who has become the first Indian to be appointed a council member of ICANN panel Country Code Names Supporting Organization (ccNSO)?
[A] Ajay Data
[B] Kusum Sharma
[C] Susheela Jain
[D] Shubhankar Saxena

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Ajay Data ]
Notes:
Dr. Ajay Data from Jaipur, the Founder and CEO of Data XGen Plus, has become the first Indian to be appointed a council member of ICANN panel Country Code Names Supporting Organization (ccNSO). He has got a 2-year term and will take up the position during ICANN ‘s 63rd Annual General Meeting in Spain in October 2018. He will represent India at a global level and will also be the custodian of Asia, Australia and Pacific Islands as a member of ccNSO. The ccNSO is ICANN’s policy-development body for global issues regarding country code top-level domains (ccTLD) within the ICANN structure. The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) is a non-profit organization responsible for coordinating the maintenance and procedures of several databases related to the namespaces and numerical spaces of the Internet, ensuring the network’s stable and secure operation