GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 05-06, 2018

1. Which Indian golfer has won the 2018 Fiji International Golf title?
[A] Gaganjeet Bhullar
[B] Arjun Atwal
[C] Ajeetesh Sandhu
[D] Shiv Kapur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Gaganjeet Bhullar ]
Notes:
Indian golfer Gaganjeet Bhullar has won the 2018 Fiji International title. It is his first win on the European Tour, ninth Asian Tour and 10th international title overall. Thus, he became the most successful Indian player on Asian Tour and the first Indian to win on Australasia Tour. Bhullar joined Arjun Atwal, Jeev Milkha Singh, SSP Chawrasia and Anirban Lahiri as the only Indians to win on the European Tour as this was sanctioned by Asian, Australasia and European Tours. The victory also granted him an exemption on all three Tours till end of 2019. Other Indian in fray, Ajeetesh Sandhu scored 71 in the final round to end his campaign at the tied 43rd spot.
2. Who has been appointed the new CEO of the Uralungal Labour Contract Co-operative Society Ltd (ULCCS)?
[A] K Kumar
[B] Raveena Kumari
[C] Meera Kumar
[D] Raveendran Kasthuri

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Raveendran Kasthuri]
Notes:
Raveendran Kasthuri, a Kannur native, has assumed charge as new CEO of the Uralungal Labour Contract Co-operative Society Ltd (ULCCS) on August 6. ULCCS is one of the largest Co-operative Societies in India. Earlier, he was with IBM as its vice president and head of integrated operation. The ULCCS was formed in 1925 by the eminent social reformer Guru Vagbhatananda in a remote hamlet called Uralungal in Kozhikode district, as a novel mass movement against the anarchies of the caste system prevalent in those days. The society has now grown to be one of the biggest Labour Contract Societies in the country, providing direct employment to more than 6000 workers from rural areas. It is now having an asset worth Rs 99402 lakhs.
3. The 10th annual conference on oral implantology has recently held in which city?
[A] New Jersey
[B] New Zealand
[C] New Delhi
[D] New Guinea

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi ]
Notes:
On August 3, the 10th International conference on oral implantology was held in New Delhi to enhance the awareness and knowledge on the latest innovations and technologies in oral implantology world over. The 3-day conference hosted by Academy of Oral Implantology (AOI) has representations by doctors from the UK, the US, Israel, Austria, Germany, Italy, South Korea and Spain. Oral implantology is a highly dynamic specialty and has over the years, introduced innumerable modifications and improvements for dental treatment of patients. The vision is to promote latest technologies and encourage younger doctors, in the field of innovation. Experienced professionals will share their work, expertise with the younger crop and this translates into sharing of knowledge from different parts of the globe. Various companies from the medical field have also showcased their advanced products and technologies. Teeth decay, loss of teeth due to old age, diseases or accidents, bad and crooked teeth, teeth decay happen due to bad oral hygiene. The event also seeks to raise awareness about oral hygiene for better dental care.
4. Which state government has launched a rural cleanliness and sanitation campaign “Swachhameva Jayate”?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Goa
[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Karnataka]
Notes:
The Karnataka government has launched a rural cleanliness and sanitation campaign “Swachhameva Jayate” to make every citizen in rural Karnataka take a pledge of cleanliness. The aim of the campaign is to boost the Swachh Survkekshan Grameen 2018 (SSG 2018) survey in all the districts with the help of school children. Since the inception of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the government of Karnataka has constructed a total of 22 lakh toilets in 29,736 villages. The state needs another 5 lakh toilets in its rural areas before October 2 to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) status. The 2018 SSG survey will rank all Indian districts and states on the basis of qualitative and quantitative evaluation of sanitation status of the villages and will run from August 1 to 31. While the survey will target 698 districts, 6,980 villages, 34,900 public places randomly across the country, Swachha Meva Jayate will aim to take messages about the parameters of the survey to every rural household in Karnataka. The survey will measure and rank villages across India on the basis of availability and access to toilets, cleanliness of public spaces, and feedback and opinions of citizens.
5. Which country’s researchers have claimed to create the world’s first single-chromosome yeast ?
[A] Germany
[B] United States
[C] China
[D] UK

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [China]
Notes:
Molecular biologists at the Centre for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences in China have claimed to create the world’s first single-chromosome yeast while not affecting the majority of its functions. If their claim is true then this breakthrough could help in furthering research related to aging and diseases in humans. They used CRISPR-Cas9 genome-editing to create a single-chromosome yeast strain. Using the CRISPR-Cas9, the research team removed the DNA at the telomeres, the ends of chromosomes that protect them from degrading. They also snipped out the centromeres, sequences in the middle that are important to DNA replication. The research may also pave the way for new man-made species in the future.
6. Which state government has launched “Horn Not Ok’’ awareness campaign?
[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Himachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The Himachal Pradesh government has launched “Horn Not Ok’’ awareness campaign in Shimla and Mandi along with a statewide mobile application ‘shaur nahin’ (no noise). The main aim of the campaign is to spread awareness of unnecessary blowing horn as it creates unnecessary noise pollution. The other towns of the state will also be brought under the purview of no honking zones after the successful execution of this campaign in the two tourist places for 2 months. Though, no-honking rule will not be applicable on emergency vehicles, including ambulances and fire tenders. The “Shor Nahin” application has been developed to report any noise pollution complaint to the authorities. It’s an initiative of the Department of Environment, Science and Technology in association with the NIC of Himachal Pradesh. It allows a user to lodge a complaint with the officials concerned, including deputy commissioner, superintendent of police and sub divisional magistrate, who can upload the action taken report on the app.
7. The Mughalsarai junction has recently renamed as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya railway station. It is located in which state?
[A] Bihar
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh ]
Notes:
In Uttar Pradesh, the iconic Mughalsarai junction has been formally renamed after RSS ideologue Deen Dayal Upadhyay (DDU), who was found dead in mysterious circumstances near the station in February 1968. The DDU station is more than 150 years old and one of the busiest railway stations in India. The station contains the largest railway marshaling yard in Asia. It was inaugurated by BJP national president Amit shah. Beside this, he also flagged off a passenger train with an all-women crew and a goods train at the DDU station. As per Railway officials, it will be the first time in India that an all-woman crew will run a train. Mughalsarai is also the birthplace of former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri. It is a part of the Chandauli Parliamentary seat which is presently held by UP BJP president Mahendra Nath Pandey.
8. The Election Commission of India (ECI) has conducted the first-ever Orientation Workshop on Election Management for IAS Asstt Secretaries in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Jaipur
[C] Mumbai
[D] Banglore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The Election Commission of India (ECI) has conducted the first-ever Orientation Workshop on Election Management for IAS Asstt Secretaries in New Delhi on August 3, 2018. The aim of the workshop is to familiarize the Assistant Secretaries with all facets of Electoral Management before they are required to handle crucial assignments in conducting Elections in their field postings soon. In it, Chief Election Commissioner Om Prakash Rawat advised the officers to be prepared for facing the newer challenges like Data harvesting; targeted messaging & profiling; money and media influencers.
9. Which Indian developer has claimed to develop the world’s first Hindi speaking realistic humanoid robot “Rashmi”?
[A] Anand Kumar
[B] Surabhi Patel
[C] Kanwaljeet Sethi
[D] Ranjit Srivastava

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Ranjit Srivastava]
Notes:
Ranjit Srivastava, the Ranchi-based software developer, has claimed to develop the world’s first Hindi speaking realistic humanoid robot and India’s first lip-synching robot. The robot “Rashmi” has developed in 2 years at a minimum cost of Rs 50,000. In simple words, Srivastava developed an Indian version of a social humanoid robot ‘Sophia’ that was developed by a Hong Kong based company. The robot can speak Hindi, Bhojpuri and Marathi along with English. It uses Linguistic Interpretation (LI), Artificial Intelligence (AI), visual data and facial recognition systems. It functions under a specially designed software and linguistic interpretation system. The LI programme analyses the feeling of the conversation while AI program analyses the conversation to extract the response from the device.
10. Which country has been elected as the President of the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD)?
[A] India
[B] Japan
[C] Srilanka
[D] Iran

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [India ]
Notes:
India has been elected as the President of the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a period of 2 years. India got elected against Iran during voting which took place at the 44th annual gathering of AIBD in Colombo, Sri Lanka on August 4, 2018. Director General of All India Radio (AIR) F. Sheheryar was re-elected as chair of the executive board while Sri Lanka was elected as vice-chair. The broadcasters from 26 countries in the region including India are full members of the organization. AIBD, established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation and is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia-Pacific region through policy and resource development.