GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 30, 2018

1. Which Indian fencer has won a silver in the sabre event of the Tournoi World Cup Satellite Fencing Championship in Iceland?
[A] Nandani Magesh
[B] Ruchi Trikha
[C] C A Bhavani Devi
[D] Geeta Singh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [C A Bhavani Devi]
Notes:
Indian fencer C A Bhavani Devi from Tamil Nadu has won a silver medal in the sabre event of the Tournoi World Cup Satellite Fencing Championship in Reykjavik, Iceland on April 29,2018. In the final, she went down 10-15 to USA’s Alexis Browne. Bhavani beat Parede Torres 15-9 in the quarterfinal and followed it up by getting past Guila Arpino of Italy 15-10 in the semifinal. Bhavani Devi had won a gold at the 2017 Reykjavik tournament to become the first Indian win to do so in an international fencing event.
2. On which date, Ayushman Bharat Diwas is celebrated in India? 
[A] April 27
[B] April 29
[C] April 28
[D] April 30

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [April 30]
Notes:
Ayushman Bharat Diwas is to be celebrated across the country on April 30. The Ayushman Bharat programme seeks to provide easily available and affordable medical facilities in the remote parts of the country. The Scheme has the benefits cover of 5 lakh rupees per family per year. Through the scheme, the families belonging to poor and vulnerable population based on Socio-Economic Caste Census database will be benefited. A beneficiary will be allowed to take cashless benefits from any public and private empanelled hospitals across the country. The Ayushman Bharat has twin missions. The first is to create a network of Health and Wellness Centres to deliver comprehensive primary health care close to the community. Secondly, it aims to provide insurance coverage to 40% of India’s population for secondary and tertiary care, including hospitalization costs.
3. Prajnesh Gunneswaran has clinched his first-ever singles tennis title on the ATP Challenger circuit. He belongs to which city?
[A] Chennai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Kochi
[D] Patna

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Chennai]
Notes:
Prajnesh Gunneswaran from Chennai has clinched his first ever singles tennis title on the ATP Challenger circuit on April 29, 2018. In the final of the Kunming Open at Anning, China, he defeated Egypt’s Mohammed Safwat in three sets 5-7, 6-3, 6-1. He pocketed $21,600 and earned 125 points, which will push him inside top-200. The new ranking chart will be issued on April 30. India will now have three players inside top-200 as Prajnesh is expected to be around 175. Yuki Bhambri leads the chart for the country at number 83 and is followed by Ramkumar Ramanathan at the 115 position. It may be recalled that Prajnesh had won the decisive fifth rubber of the recent Asia/Oceania Group I second round Davis Cup Tie against China at Tianjin.
4. Who clinched the 2018 Barcelona Open tennis tournament?
[A] Dominic Thiem
[B] Rafael Nadal
[C] Kei Nishikori
[D] Stefanos Tsitsipas

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Rafael Nadal]
Notes:
Rafael Nadal, a Spanish professional tennis player, has lifted his 11th Barcelona Open tennis title on April 29, 2018 and extended his record of 46 consecutive sets won on clay. In the final, he defeated Greek teenager Stefanos Tsitsipas by 6-2 6-1. With this, Nadal also achieved a number of records, having achieved 400 career wins on clay. He became the only player with 400 or more career wins on both clay and hard.
5. Which state government has signed a MoU with the British Council to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation?
[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Maharashtra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Maharashtra ]
Notes:
The Maharashtra government has signed a MoU with the British Council to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation. With this MoU, the British Council hopes to expand its existing work in the state, where in recent times, it has trained more than 100,000 teachers benefitting around five million learners. The areas of potential collaboration include developing further initiatives to improve English teaching and enhance employability skills in schools and training institutes, building capacity in higher education and research and further co-operation on inspiring hundreds of thousands of people in the state through arts and culture.
6. Who has been honoured with the 26th P C Chandra Puraskaar 2018?
[A] Mithun Chakravarti
[B] Sonu Nigam
[C] Sharmila Tagore
[D] Asha Bhosle

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Asha Bhosle]
Notes:
Singing legend Asha Bhosle has been honoured with the Lifetime 26th P C Chandra Puraskaar 2018at the Science City auditorium.in Mumbai, Maharashtra on April 29, 2018. The award is a tribute to the founding father of the P. C. Chandra Group, the late Shri Purna Chandra Chandra. It carries an honorarium of Rs 10 lakh which is tax exempted.
7. The 2018 International Dance day is observed on which date?
[A] April 29
[B] April 28
[C] April 30
[D] April 27

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [April 29 ]
Notes:
The International Dance Day (IDD) is observed every year on April 29 to recognise the value of the art form across the world. It marks the birth anniversary of French dancer Jean-Georges Noverre, the creator of modern ballet. The day was created by the Dance Committee of the International Theatre Institute (ITI), the main partner for the performing arts of UNESCO. This day is a celebration day for those who can see the value and importance of the art form “dance”, and acts as a wake-up-call for governments, politicians and institutions which have not yet recognised its value to the people and to the individual and have not yet realised its potential for economic growth.
8. Who is the author of the book “My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian Socialism”?
[A] C H Hanumantha Rao
[B] Bimal Jalan
[C] Amartya Sen
[D] Kaushik Basu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [C H Hanumantha Rao]
Notes:
The book “My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian Socialism” has been authored by C H Hanumantha Rao, who is former Planning Commission and Finance Commission member. Mr Rao is presently one of the most creative thinkers, social activist, and distinguished economist in India. The book has been launched by former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh. A period, on which Professor Rao does not comment on much, that is the period of 1975 Emergency, which was imposed by late Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. But it is quite clear from this book that he was not very happy with Emergency and the suspension of human rights and civil rights in the country.
9. Which city hosted the 2018 International Buddhist Conference?
[A] Dharmshala
[B] Varanasi
[C] Kathmandu
[D] Lumbini

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Lumbini]
Notes:
On April 29, the 2018 International Buddhist Conference was held in Lumbini, the birth place of Gautama Buddha. It was organised as part of 2562nd Buddha Jayanti celebrations. The basic purpose of the conference was to disseminate teachings of Gautam Buddha and spread the messages of nonviolence, brotherhood, co-existence, love and peace to the international community. Representatives from more than 20 nations, including India, reputed archaeologists, historians, Buddhist gurus and scholars, participated in the conference. The 2-day conference, organised with the theme ‘Lumbini Nepal: The birthplace of Lord Buddha and the fountain of Buddhism and world peace’, concluded with a 10-point Lumbini Declaration 2018, which includes issues such as interfaith dialogue, infrastructure development, connecting Buddhist attractions in Nepal and India, and implementing the Greater Lumbini Area Master Plan.
10. Which country to host the multi-nation counter-terrorism exercise “Peace Mission 2018”?
[A] Russia
[B] India
[C] China
[D] Tajikistan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Russia]
Notes:
The multi-nation counter-terrorism exercise “Peace Mission” will be held at the Ural mountains of Russia in September 2018, which will take place under the framework of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO). The purpose of the exercise will be to enhance counter-terror cooperation among the 8 SCO member countries. It will be for the first time since Independence that India and Pakistan will both be part of a military exercise, though the armies of the two nations have worked together in UN peace keeping missions. The drill will also see the resumption of bilateral military exercise between India and China, which was suspended in 2017 following the 73-day Doklam standoff. The SCO was founded at a summit in Shanghai in 2001 by the Presidents of Russia, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. India and Pakistan became full members of the bloc last year. With expansion of the grouping, SCO now represents over 40% of humanity and nearly 20% of the global GDP.