GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 27, 2018

1. Which city to host India’s first-ever nationwide food archaeology conference “ArchaeoBroma”?
[A] Mumbai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Indore
[D] Surat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Mumbai]
Notes:
India’s first-ever nationwide conference on the archaeology, anthropology and sociology of food will be held in Mumbai, Maharashtra from on May 5 and 6, 2018. The conference titled “ArchaeoBroma” is being touted as India’s first-ever national meet on “food as culture”. It will be organised by the India Study Centre Trust (INSTUCEN Trust) and the Centre for Extra-Mural Studies (CEMS) of the University of Mumbai. Topics like concepts in food studies will focus on creating an academic framework for examining food from point of views of history, archaeology and sociology.
2. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has granted the first license for Liquid Chlorine on All India basis. The headquarters of BIS is located in which city?
[A] Pune
[B] Kanpur
[C] Bhopal
[D] New Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
As per Indian Standard (IS) 646:1986, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has granted the first license to M/s Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd for Liquid Chlorine on All India basis. The licence has been made operative with effect from 12th April, 2018 for a period of one year. The product ‘Liquid Chlorine’ is in liquid form and stored in metal containers. It is usually used as a gas obtained by evaporating the liquid from the metal container. It is used mainly in paper, pulp, textile bleaching, water sterilization and manufacture of chemicals. The IS 646:1986 for Liquid Chlorine (Technical) prescribes the requirements and the methods of sampling and test for liquid chlorine, technical. The move will facilitate industry to get a quality Liquid Chlorine with Standard Mark under BIS Certification Marks scheme. The headquarters of BIS is located in New Delhi.
3. What is the India’s rank in the 2018 World Press Freedom Index (WPFI)?
[A] 136th
[B] 138th
[C] 135th
[D] 137th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [138th ]
Notes:
India has been ranked 138th out of 180 countries in the 2018 World Press Freedom Index (WPFI), which is compiled by Reporters Without Borders. As per index, India fared poorly on indicators such as hate speeches, attacks on journalists on social media, trolling them and targeting their reputation. The report also mentions that at least 4 journalists have been gunned down in India in the previous year. As per the annual report of Reporters Without Borders (RSF), the index reflects increasing hostility towards journalists in democratic countries. The index that evaluates press freedom in 180 countries, showed that “media phobia” has become more pronounced. Norway topped the list of having the world’s freest press for the second year in a row, followed by Sweden and The Netherlands. On the other hand, North Korea remained the most repressive country followed by Eritrea, Turkmenistan, Syria and then China.
4. Who has won the 2018 presidential election in Paraguay?
[A] Juan Afara
[B] Horacio Cartes
[C] Mario Abdo Benítez
[D] Efrain Alegre

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Mario Abdo Benítez]
Notes:
Mario Abdo Benitez, who belongs to the ruling Colorado Party, has won the 2018 presidential election in Paraguay by defeating Efraín Alegre with 46.46% of the votes to 42.73%. The new President and Vice-President will take office on 15 August 2018 and will leave the office in August 2023.
5. Which Indian carrier has recently become the member of the International Air Transport Association (IATA)?
[A] SpiceJet
[B] Vistara
[C] IndiGo
[D] Air Asia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Vistara]
Notes:
Vistara, the joint venture carrier between Tata Sons and Singapore Airlines, has become the 3rd Indian carrier to be a member of the International Air Transport Association (IATA), a global body of 280 airlines. Air India and Jet Airways are the two other airlines in India that are IATA members. The IATA membership will enable Vistara to collaborate with other international member airlines for codeshare and interline agreements, and provide a seamless travel experience through an extended global network to travellers to and from India. IATA represents airlines from over 120 countries. It advocates for the interests of airlines across the globe, establishes standards to simplify process and increase passenger convenience, and helps airlines to operate safely, efficiently and economically. Currently, Vistara operates over 730 flights a week to 22 destinations with a fleet of 20 Airbus A320 aircraft.
6. What is the theme of the 2018 World Intellectual Property Day (WIPD)?
[A] Creating the Future Today
[B] Think, Imagine, Create
[C] Innovation – Improving Lives
[D] Powering Change: Women in Innovation and Creativity

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Powering Change: Women in Innovation and Creativity]
Notes:
The World Intellectual Property Day (WIPD) is observed every year on April 26 to highlight the role of intellectual property rights, such as patents, trademarks, industrial designs, and copyright, in spurring innovation and creativity. The 2018 theme is “Powering Change: Women in Innovation and Creativity”.
7. Which institute has been awarded the 2018 National Intellectual Property Award in the category ‘Top R&D Institution/Organisation for Patents and Commercialisation’?
[A] Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
[B] Indian Space Research Organisation
[C] Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
[D] Defence Research and Development Organisation

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Council of Scientific and Industrial Research]
Notes:
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has been awarded the 2018 National Intellectual Property (IP) Award 2018 in the category ‘Top R&D Institution/Organisation for Patents and Commercialisation’. The award was handed over by Union Commerce Minister Suresh Prabhu to mark the 2018 World Intellectual Property Day (WIPD). The CSIR has been ranked 9th amongst 1,207 government institutions, with an overall global ranking of 75 covering 5,250 institutions. The CSIR was established in 1942. It runs 38 laboratories and 39 field stations throughout the nation, with a collective staff of over 12,000 scientists and scientific and technical personnel. Although, it is mainly funded by the Ministry of Science and Technology, it operates as an autonomous body through the Societies Registration Act, 1860. 
8. NITI Aayog has launched the Atal New India Challenge that will provide grants of up to how much amount to innovative products and solutions ?
[A] Rs 2.0 crore
[B] Rs 1.0 crore
[C] Rs 1.5 crore
[D] Rs 2.5 crore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Rs 1.0 crore]
Notes:
On April 26, the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of the NITI Aayog has launched the Atal New India Challenge, which aims to support innovators to create products/solutions based on advanced technologies in areas of national importance and social relevance through a grant-based mechanism. Under the challenge, grants of up to Rs 1 crore and mentorship will be given to the winning ideas. AIM will invite prospective innovators, MSMEs and start-ups to design market-ready products, using cutting-edge technologies or prototypes. The focus areas include climate-smart agriculture, smart mobility, predictive maintenance of rolling stock, and waste management. Applicants showing capability, intent and potential to productize technologies will be awarded grants up to Rs 1 crore. This grant will be further supplemented by mentoring, handholding, incubating and other support as needed at various stages of commercialisation, while generating wider deployment for the product.
9. Who has become the first woman lawyer to be directly promoted as a judge of the Supreme Court (SC)?
[A] Ranjana Prakash Desai
[B] Ruma Pal
[C] Indu Malhotra
[D] Gyan Sudha Misra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Indu Malhotra]
Notes:
Indu Malhotra, a renowned arbitration expert, has become the first woman lawyer to be directly promoted as a judge of the Supreme Court (SC). She took oath of office and secrecy as Supreme Court judge in New Delhi on April 27, 2018. With Malhotra joining the bench, the strength of the Supreme Court is now 25, against the sanctioned strength of 31, including the Chief Justice of India (CJI). In 2007, Ms Malhotra, was only the second women to be appointed a senior advocate by the apex court, three decades after Leila Seth made the history. In 1989, Justice M Fathima Beevi became the first woman to be appointed as a judge of the apex court. Thereafter, Justice Sujata V Manohar, Justice Ruma Pal, Justice Gyan Sudha Misra and Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai made it to the top court as judges.
10. Dudhsagar Waterfalls is located in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Karnataka
[C] Haryana
[D] Goa

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Goa]
Notes:
The Dudhsagar Waterfalls is amongst India’s tallest waterfalls with a height of 310 m and an average width of 30 metres. It is a four-tiered waterfall located on the Mandovi River in Goa. It is 60 km from Panaji by road and is located in the Bhagwan Mahaveer Sanctuary and Mollem National Park among the Western Ghats. The waterfall forms the border between Karnataka and Goa states. The area is surrounded by a deciduous forests with a rich biodiversity.