GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 26, 2018

1. The Union Cabinet has approved the hike of Minimum Support Price (MSP) for raw jute to Rs ___per quintal for 2018-19?
[A] Rs 3700
[B] Rs 3800
[C] Rs 3600
[D] Rs 3900

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Rs 3700]
Notes:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2018-19 season. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of Raw Jute has been increased to Rs 3700 per quintal for 2018-19 season from Rs 3500 per quintal in 2017-18 season. The MSP of Raw Jute is expected to ensure appropriate minimum prices to the farmers and step up investment in Jute cultivation and thereby production and productivity in the country. The increased MSP is based on recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP). It takes into account the cost of production, overall demand-supply, domestic and international prices, terms of trade across sectors and the likely impact of MSP on rest of the economy.
2. The bilateral military exercise “Harimau Shakti 2018” will be conducted between India and which country?
[A] Indonesia
[B] Malaysia
[C] New Zealand
[D] South Korea

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Malaysia ]
Notes:
The bilateral joint training exercise “Harimau Shakti 2018” will be conducted between India and Malaysia in the dense forests of Sengai Perdik in Hulu Langat district of Malaysia from April 30 to May 13, 2018. The Indian Army will be represented by 4 Grenadiers, one of the oldest infantry battalions which have rich operational experience in conventional as well as counter- insurgency warfare. The aim of the exercise is to bolster cooperation and coordination between armed forces of both the nations and to share the expertise of both the contingents in conduct of counter insurgency operations in jungle terrain.
3. Which union ministry has launched the 2nd edition of the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan?
[A] Ministry of Home Affairs
[B] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
[C] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[D] Ministry of Rural Development

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Human Resource Development]
Notes:
The Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has launched the 2nd edition of the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan under which students from 750 higher educational institutions from across the country will adopt villages and visit them to get acquainted with lifestyle of people there and the problems faced by them. The ministr advised the students to involve local village people at every stage of problem identification and solvinyg issues relating to health, cleanliness, waste management, plantation, financial inclusion, women and child development. Under the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, the institutions have been selected on a Challenge Mode and the scheme has been extended to 750 reputed Higher Educational Institutes, both public and private of the country.
4. Which union ministry in collaboration with Google India has launched a 360° Virtual Reality (VR) video on Incredible India?
[A] Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
[B] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
[C] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[D] Ministry of Tourism

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Ministry of Tourism]
Notes:
On April 26, Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with Google India has launched a 360° Virtual Reality (VR) experience video on Incredible India https://t.co/H1VdcNXBUR. As part of the partnership, Google Arts and Culture will provide users with an immersive 360-degree view of India’s heritage festivity spirituality and adventure. The video will showcase users a 360-degree view of some of the most iconic destinations in India including Qutub Minar Amritsar’ s Golden Temple Vitthala Temples at Hampi and Goa’s easygoing vibe. The video has been created using the best of 360-degree video capture technology including Google s Yi Halo camera and the music is inspired by the rhythms and melodies of the regions depicted in the video.
5. The Union Cabinet has recently approved inclusion of tribal-dominated Scheduled areas of Rajasthan under which Schedule to the Constitution of India?
[A] 4th Schedule
[B] 9th Schedule
[C] 5th Schedule
[D] 6th Schedule

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [5th Schedule]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has given approval for the inclusion of tribal-dominated Scheduled Areas of Rajasthan under Fifth Schedule to the Constitution of India by rescinding the Constitution Order (C.O.)114 dated 12th February 1981 and promulgation of a new Constitution Order. With this, the Scheduled Tribes (ST) residing in Banswara, Dungarpur, Pratapgarh, and partial areas of Udaipur, Rajsamand, Chittorgarh, Pali and Sirohi districts of Rajasthan will get benefits of protective measures available under the 5th Schedule to the Constitution of India. No additional funds are required as to be expended on account of declaration of scheduled areas. This will be part of Tribal sub-plan ( renamed as Tribal Sub-Scheme) within existing schemes of central and the state government for more focused attention in scheduled areas for effecting speedy development.
6. Which city hosted the National Kharif Conference 2018?
[A] Patna
[B] Kochi
[C] New Delhi
[D] Jhansi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
The National Kharif Conference 2018 was held at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on April 25, 2018. Radha Mohan Singh, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, has said that the schemes such as National Food Security Mission, Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm, Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Livestock Mission, Blue Revolution etc. are being run to ensure better productivity. Similarly, to reduce the cost of farming, Soil Health Card, use of neem-coated urea and more crop per drop etc are being implemented successfully. Or a profitable income source, e-NAM, cold storage, storage facility at concessional rate of interest, post-harvest credit facility, increase in base MSP etc are being emphasized. Apart from this, Agriculture officers and scientists discussed ways to increase income through new technology in the ongoing Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan where every block will organize Kisan Kalyan Karyashala on May 2, 2018.
7. Tony Daniel, who passed away recently, was associated with which sports?
[A] Tennis
[B] Athletics
[C] Cricket
[D] Hockey

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Athletics]
Notes:
Tony Daniel (66), the technical committee chairman of the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) and the executive vice-president of Kerala State Athletics Association (KSAA), has passed away in Kochi on April 25, 2018. He was one of the IAAF International Technical Officials (ITO) in the country who has officiated in many international and national championships. He was the Kerala sprint champion in 1970 and held the record for many years.
8. Nadiya Shafi has won the 2018 Martha Farrell Award for Excellence in women’s empowerment. She is video reporter from which city?
[A] Shillong
[B] Guwahati
[C] Lucknow
[D] Srinagar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Srinagar]
Notes:
Nadiya Shafi, a video reporter from Srinagar, has won the 2018 Martha Farrell Award for Excellence in women’s empowerment. The award is in recognition of Nadiya’s commitment towards gender equality and leading gender discussions clubs in her hometown defying patriarchal norms. Beside this, the ‘best organisation for gender equality’ award went to Maharashtra-based Resource and Support Centre for Development (RSCD) for sustained efforts towards promoting inclusion of women in political processes across 30 districts of Maharashtra. The award is instituted in the memory of Dr. Martha Farrell, who was killed in Kabul in a terrorist attack in 2015 while leading a gender training workshop for the Aga Khan Foundation. It carries a cash prize of Rs 1.50 lakh and is co-sponsored by Rizwan Adatia Foundation (RAF) and Participatory Research in Asia (PRIA), and supported by Martha Farrell Foundation (MFF).
9. Which country to host the world’s first-ever female foreign ministers’ meeting?
[A] Canada
[B] Russia
[C] Brazil
[D] India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Canada ]
Notes:
The world’s first-ever female foreign ministers’ meeting will be hosted by Canada and the European Union (EU) in September 2018. The announcement was made by the Canadian Foreign Minister Chrystia Freeland on April 22, 2018 in Toronto. The meeting will be held on 20-21 September in Canada. The female foreign ministers from about 30 countries will be invited to the gathering, which is aimed at deepening global discussion on women’s empowerment.
10. The Jalaput Dam is built on which tributary of the Godavari River?
[A] Banganga River
[B] Machkund River
[C] Nasardi River
[D] Kinnerasani River

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Machkund River]
Notes:
The Jalaput Dam is a hydroelectric dam built on the Machkund River, a tributary of the Godavari River, and stands as a boundary between the states of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. The dam is situated near Ondra Gadda in the district of Visakhapatnam and is placed along the Mudugal hills. It has a steep fall along it known as the Duduma Falls. It impounds 34.273 Tmcft of water for the needs of down stream 120 MW Machkund Hydro-Electric Scheme (MHES), which is in operation since 1955.