GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 25, 2018

1. Indo-Pak 1971 war veteran Brigadier Francis Regis Campos passed away. He was associated with which Indian Armed Force?
[A] Indian Coast Guard
[B] Indian Air Force
[C] Indian Army
[D] Indian Navy

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Indian Army]
Notes:
Indo-Pak 1971 war veteran Brigadier Francis Regis Campos, VSM, AVSM, passed away at Secunderabad on April 23, 2018. During the 1971 Indo-Pak War, his meticulous planning and foresight as Adjutant Quarter Master General (AQMG) of 54 Infantry Division, led to effective logistic support during a critical phase of the Battle of Basantar in the Shakargarh Sector. For his distinguished service in an operational area, he was awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM). In October 1977, consequent on a major rail accident near Allahabad, he once again displayed unusual initiative in rendering aid to civil authorities. He planned and executed quick medical aid and evacuation of casualties to various hospitals, which saved many lives. For this distinguished service of exceptional order, he was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM).
2. Which country is the highest recipient of remittances in 2017, as per World Bank (WB)’s latest report “Migration and Development Brief”?
[A] India
[B] Mexico
[C] China
[D] Philippines

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [India ]
Notes:
As per World Bank (WB)’s latest report “Migration and Development Brief”, India is the highest recipient of remittances globally in 2017 with $69 billion, followed by China ($64 billion), the Philippines ($33 billion), Mexico ($31 billion), Nigeria ($22 billion), and Egypt ($20 billion). In its report, the World Bank estimated that officially recorded remittances to low-and middle-income countries reached USD 466 billion in 2017. This was an increase of 8.5% over USD 429 billion in 2016. Remittances are expected to continue to increase in 2018, by 4.1% to reach $485 billion. Global remittances are expected to grow 4.6% to $642 billion in 2018. As per report, the longer-term risks to growth of remittances include stricter immigration policies in many remittance-source countries. Also, de-risking by banks and increased regulation of money transfer operators, both aimed at reducing financial crime, continue to constrain the growth of formal remittances.
3. Uttarakhand will get how much amount of aid by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for infrastructure development?
[A] Rs 2,000 crore
[B] Rs 2,500 crore
[C] Rs 1,700 crore
[D] Rs 3,250 crore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Rs 1,700 crore]
Notes:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has given in principle nod to aid Rs 1,700 crore to Uttarakhand for infrastructure development and creation of sewerage treatment facilities in urban areas. With the sanctioned amount, the transport system will be upgraded and 24 hours water supply will be ensured to the citizens. This was conveyed to Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat by the country director of ADB’s India Regiment Mission Kenichi Yokoyama at a meeting in Dehradun on April 23, 2018. Plans for beautification of 1000 km state highway and Tehri lake were also proposed.
4. Which of the following smart cities has become the India’s first city to run on 100% Renewable Energy during Daytime?
[A] Bengaluru
[B] Jaipur
[C] Indore
[D] Diu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Diu]
Notes:
Diu Smart City has become the first city in India that runs on 100% renewable energy during daytime setting a new benchmark for other cities to become clean and green. Diu had been importing 73% of its power from Gujarat until last year. It has now adopted a two-pronged approach whereby a 9 MW solar park spread over 50 hectares rocky barren land has been developed besides installing solar panels on the roof tops on 79 government buildings thereby generating 1.3 MW annually. To further enhance its solar capacity, Diu also offers its residents a subsidy of Rs 10, 000-50,000 for installing 1-5 -KW rooftop solar panels. The city is saving about 13,000 tonnes of carbon emissions every year and due to low-cost solar energy, power tariffs have been cut in residential category by 10% last year and 15% this year.
5. The coastal security exercise ‘Sagar Kavach’ has recently held in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Kerala ]
Notes:
The coastal security exercise ‘Sagar Kavach’ was held along Kerala shores on April 24, 2018 to strengthen and assess the loopholes in the coastal security mechanism. Apart from the Indian Coast Guard, the Indian Navy, Coastal Police and Marine Enforcement wing and various other security stakeholders were also participating in the 2-day exercise. Three ships of the navy, 10 of Coastguard, four fishing boats, besides 20 coastal police stations from Vizhinjam to Kasaragod are among those took part in the drill held twice a year.
6. India will tie up with which of the following countries to develop a pollution-forecast system?
[A] Japan and Australia
[B] Sweden and United Kingdom
[C] South Africa and Brazil
[D] United States and Finland

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [United States and Finland]
Notes:
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is tying up with the United States and Finland to develop a pollution-forecast system that will help anticipate particulate matter (PM) levels at least two days in advance and at a greater resolution than what is possible now. Currently, the System of Air Quality and Weather Forecasting and Research (SAFAR), run out of the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune, serves as the apex forecaster of pollution trends in Delhi, Mumbai, Pune and Ahmedabad. It generates a likely air quality profile, a day in advance, for these cities. IITM is an organisation under the MoES. The new system, to be jointly developed with expertise from the Finnish Meteorological Institute and the U.S.’ National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, will use a different modelling approach as well as computational techniques from that employed in the SAFAR model.
7. What is the theme of the 2018 World Malaria Day (WMD)?
[A] Ready to beat malaria
[B] Sustain Gains, Save Lives: Invest in Malaria
[C] Invest in the future: defeat malaria
[D] Malaria: A disease without borders

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Ready to beat malaria]
Notes:
The World Malaria Day (WMD) is observed every year on April 25 to recognize global efforts to control malaria, which affects and claims millions of lives annually. Malaria is caused by parasites that are transmitted to people through the bites of infected female Anopheles mosquitoes. According to the World Malaria Report 2017 released by World Health Organisation (WHO), there were an estimated 216 million cases of malaria in 91 countries in 2016, an increase of 5 million cases over 2015. Also, deaths caused by the vector-borne disease were estimated around 445 000 in 2016, a similar number (446 000) to 2015. The 2018 theme “Ready to beat malaria” mark the importance of collective responsibility and commitment of global community in bringing together people on working towards making world free of malaria.
8. The Union Government has signed how much amount of loan agreement with World Bank for nurturing innovation?
[A] $225 million
[B] $325 million
[C] $125 million
[D] $425 million

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [$125 million]
Notes:
The Ministry of Finance has signed a loan agreement for IBRD credit of $125 million (equivalent) with the World Bank for the ‘Innovate in India for Inclusiveness Project in New Delhi on April 24, 2018. The purpose of the project are to nurture indigenous innovation, foster local product development and accelerate the commercialisation process by bridging critical skill and infrastructure gaps to promote affordable and innovative healthcare products generation for inclusive development and increasing competitiveness in India. The closing date ofproject is June 30, 2023. 
9. Mahmoud Abu Zeid has won the 2018 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize. He hails from which country?
[A] Israel
[B] Iraq
[C] Iran
[D] Egypt

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Egypt]
Notes:
Egyptian photojournalist Mahmoud Abu Zeid, known as Shawkan, has won the 2018 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize. Shawkan has been in jail since 14 August 2013 when he was arrested while covering a demonstration at Rabaa Al-Adawiya Square in Cairo. In early 2017, the prosecutor in his case reportedly called for the death penalty. The UN Working Group on Arbitrary Detentions has qualified his arrest and detention as arbitrary and contrary to the rights and freedoms guaranteed by the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights. The Prize will be awarded on 2 May on the occasion of 2018 World Press Freedom Day.
10. Who bagged India’s first medal at the 2018 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup in South Korea?
[A] Ronjan Sodhi
[B] Shahzar Rizvi
[C] Om Prakash Mitharwal
[D] Jitu Rai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Shahzar Rizvi]
Notes:
World record holder Shahzar Rizvi claimed India’s first medal at the 2018 World Cup organised by the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) at Changwon, South Korea. He won the silver in the 10 meter air pistol event. Rizvi missed the gold by 0.2 points to Russia’s Artem Chernousov. Samuil Donkov of Bulgaria won the Bronze. With Rizvi’s silver, India gets eight more finals left to play over the next five competition days.