GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 24, 2018

1. Which city is hosting the 2018 Secure India Conclave?
[A] Kanpur
[B] Indore
[C] Jaipur
[D] New Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 2018 Secure India Conclave has started in New Delhi on April 24, 2018, which is being organised by Global Counter Terrorism keeping in view Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of New India : Secure India 2018. Several sessions on Left Wing Extremism, internal security situation on Jammu and Kashmir, cyber security and other areas will be chaired by eminent personnel during the 2-day summit. The event will present a unique encapsulation of prevalent issues in India’s internal security and would serve as a current and exhaustive update for those attending the conclave.
2. The 2018 National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] April 21
[B] April 22
[C] April 24
[D] April 23

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [April 24 ]
Notes:
The National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) is celebrated every year in India on April 24 by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. On this day, in 1993, the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 came into force that has institutionalized Panchayati Raj through the village, Intermediate and District level Panchayats.
3. The World Book And Copyright Day (WBD) is observed on which date?
[A] April 23
[B] April 24
[C] April 22
[D] April 21

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [April 23 ]
Notes:
The World Book and Copyright Day is observed every year on April 23 to raise public awareness of books and reading and pay tribute to authors in the book industry, professionals or volunteers. The day is being organized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) to promote reading, publishing and copyright. It is a symbolic date for world literature. In 1616, on this date, Miguel de Cervantes, William Shakespeare and Inca Garcilaso de la Vega died. The day is also known as International Day of the Book or World Book Days. Athens, the capital of Greece, has been designated as the UNESCO World Book Capital 2018 for the quality of its activities, supported by the entire book industry. Athens is the 18th city to become World Book Capital..
4. The Digambarpur gram panchayat has recently declared as the India’s best panchayat. It is located in which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] West Bengal
[C] Kerala
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [West Bengal]
Notes:
Out of 2.5 lakhs gram panchayats, the Central Government has declared Digambarpur gram panchayat of West Bengal in South 24 Parganas district as the best panchayat in the country. The survey was conducted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. On the basis of 7 factors of work include the system of planning, quality of planning, different activities and level of coordination, implementation of the plan and its proper monitoring, use of Information Technology and documentation the ranking of the Gram Panchayats have been selected. Gram Panchayats in districts including Purulia, Birbhum and Burdwan have also been awarded special prizes for certain achievements.
5. The Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has signed Information Utility pact with NeSL. What does “NeSL” stands for?
[A] National E-Governance Solutions Limited
[B] National E-Governance Services Limited
[C] National E-Governance Server Limited
[D] National E-Governance sBank Limited

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [National E-Governance Services Limited]
Notes:
The Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has signed Information Utility (IU) pact with National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL) to share financial and security information under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IU) regulation 2017.. With this agreement, the IOB branches will be able to provide high-quality, authenticated information about debts and defaults; which will have more transparency in maintaining the list of borrowers, debtors, creditors and loan defaulters. The NeSL is the India’s first IU registered by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) for bankruptcy cases under the ‘Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) 2016’ in October 2017. IU stores financial information that helps to establish defaults as well as verify claims expeditiously and thereby facilitates completion of transactions under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 in a time bound manner.
6. Who has won the 2018 Monte Carlo Masters tennis tournament?
[A] Marin Cilic
[B] Rafael Nadal
[C] Grigor Dimitrov
[D] Diego Schwartzman

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Rafael Nadal]
Notes:
Rafael Nadal, a Spanish professional tennis player, has won the 2018 Monte-Carlo Masters tennis tournament by defeating Kei Nishikori in the final by 6–3, 6–2 in Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France. With this, he became the first man to win a single tournament 11 times in the Open era with his 76th ATP Tour title. By winning the title, Nadal also retained the ATP no. 1 singles ranking. Apart from this, Nadal also overtook Serbia’s Novak Djokovic to clinch most Masters 1000 titles (31).
7. Who has become the first Egyptian footballer to win the Professional Footballers’ Association (PFA) Player of the Year for the 2017-18 season?
[A] Mohamed Salah
[B] Kevin De Bruyne
[C] Gary Lineker
[D] Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Mohamed Salah]
Notes:
Mohamed Salah of Liverpool has become the first Egyptian player to be crowned the Professional Footballers’ Association (PFA) player of the year at the 45th PFA awards at Grosvenor House in central London on April 22, 2018. He is the first Liverpool player since Ian Rush to score 40 goals in a season, and has also matched Luis Suarez’s record of 31 Premier League goals in a campaign. He may yet break Rush’s goal record of 47 in a season. He currently has 41 goals in just 46 appearance in all competitions.
8. India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with World Bank to improve rural road network in Madhya Pradesh?
[A] $220 million
[B] $210 million
[C] $230 million
[D] $240 million

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [$210 million]
Notes:
On April 24, the Government of India (GoI), the Government of Madhya Pradesh and the World Bank have signed a $210 million loan agreement for the Madhya Pradesh Rural Connectivity Project. The project is expected to improve the durability, resilience and safety of the gravel surfaced rural roads and enhance the capacity of the state to manage its rural roads network. The project will cover 10,510 km stretch of rural roads in Madhya Pradesh that fall under the Chief Minister’s Gram Sadak Yojana (CMGSY) program. Of this 10,000 km will be upgraded from existing gravel to bituminous surface roads, while 510 km of new roads will be built to the same bituminous surface standard.
9. Who chaired the first meeting of the think tank on the Framework for National Policy on E-commerce?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Arun Jaitely
[C] Suresh Prabhu
[D] Smriti Irani

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Suresh Prabhu]
Notes:
Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, chaired the first meeting of the think tank on the Framework for National Policy on E-commerce in New Delhi on April 24th, 2018. The think tank on the Framework for National Policy on E-commerce has been established recently by the Department of Commerce. It will provide a credible forum for an inclusive and fact-based dialogue leading to recommendations for informed policy making, so that the country is adequately prepared to take advantage of the opportunities, and meet the challenges, that would arise from the next wave of advancements in digital economy. Approx representatives of 50 organizations participated in the meeting. The think tank will explore options for providing a fillip to entrepreneurship in digital economy. It will identify specific policy interventions for nurturing domestic firms and create jobs in e-commerce.
10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
[A] Jabalpur
[B] Gwalior
[C] Mandla
[D] Indore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Mandla]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan at Ram Nagar in Mandla district of Madhya Pradesh on the occasion of 2018 National Panchayati Raj Day. The purpose of the scheme is to strengthen the country’s Panchayati Raj system and address critical gaps that hinder its success. The scheme focuses on training, building infrastructure and stepping up initiatives for e-governance under the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project. Mr Modi also unveiled a plaque to mark the laying of foundation stone of an LPG bottling plant of Indian Oil Corporation at Maneri. He also inaugurated Aadi Mahotsava, a 3-day program on the conservation of ancient Tribal culture and heritage. The Prime Minister also unveiled a roadmap for the development of tribal areas in the state.