GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 23, 2018

1. Which state is observing Khongjom Day to pay tributes to the great warriors of their state?
[A] Nagaland
[B] Tripura
[C] Mizoram
[D] Manipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Manipur]
Notes:
On 23rd April 2018, Manipur is observing Khongjom Day to pay tributes to the great warriors of Anglo-Manipur battle of 1891 at Khongjom in Thoubal district. The warriors laid down their lives safeguarding the freedom of the state. In the main function at Khebaching, the State Governor Dr. Najma Heptulla and Chief Minister N. Biren Singh led the people to pay floral tribute at the Khongjom War memorial site. Floral tributes were also paid at the statue of Major Paona Brajabasi, who led the Manipuri warriors against the British forces. Religious offering will also be paid at the Khongjom River near the battlefield.
2. Balantrapu Rajanikantha Rao, the noted Telugu poet-composer has passed away. He belonged to which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Telangana

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
Balantrapu Rajanikantha Rao (98), the noted Telugu poet-composer, musicologist and artist, has passed away in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh on April 23, 2018. Born at Nidadavole on January 20, 1920, Mr. Rao started his career as a programme executive in All India Radio (AIR) at Madras in 1941. He wrote and composed the first ever Telugu song (Mroyimpu Jayabheri) to be broadcast in Independent India post midnight of August 14, 1947, following the famous speech of first Prime Minister the country, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru. Apart from music, he carved a niche for himself in the field of writing too. Some of his popular published works are Andhra Vaggeyakata Charitram, Viswaveena, Satapatra Sundari, Ksheytrayya, Ramadasu, Jeji Mamayya Paatalu, etc.
3. Which city hosted the 16th Federation Cup Junior National athletics championship 2018?
[A] Coimbatore
[B] Madurai
[C] Bengaluru
[D] New Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Coimbatore]
Notes:
The 16th Federation Cup Junior National junior (under-20) athletics championship was held in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu on April 20, 2018. Over 800 athletes from 32 states, including 72 athletes from Tamil Nadu, participated in the championship. It is jointly organised by the State Athletic Association, Coimbatore District Athletic Association and Sri Krishna Educational Institutions. The three-day meet, which features athletes aged between 16 and 20, will serve as selection trial for three championships viz. 3rd South Asian junior championship in Colombo (May 5-7), 18th Asian junior championship in Gifu, Japan (June 7-10) and the IAAF World under-20 championship in Tampere, Finland (July 10-15).
4. The World Creativity and Innovation Day (WCID) is observed on which date?
[A] April 22
[B] April 21
[C] April 23
[D] April 20

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [April 21]
Notes:
The United Nations (UN) has officially declared April 21 as the World Creativity and Innovation Day (WCID) to encourage people to use creativity in problem-solving. The first official WCID was celebrated on April 21, 2018. The day is marked as well positioned to encourage creative multidisciplinary thinking to help us achieve the sustainable future we want.
5. The Government of India (GoI) has celebrated 2018 Civil Services Day (CSD) on which date?
[A] April 20
[B] April 22
[C] April 21
[D] April 23

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [April 21]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) celebrates April 21 every year as ‘Civil Services day’ as an occasion for the civil servants to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizen and renew their commitments to public service and excellence in work. This date is chosen to commemorate the day when first Home Minister of Independent India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed the probationers of Administrative Services Officers in 1947 at Metcalf House, Delhi, he referred to civil servants as the ‘steel frame of India’. This year, in 2018, Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the two-day Civil Services Day event in New Delhi. He also released a book ‘Emulating Excellence- Takeaways for Replication’.
6. Which of the following kids have been selected as India’s representatives at the global Football For Friendship (F4F) social programme in Russia?
[A] Surya Varikuti and Rudresh Gaudnour
[B] Avinash Kumar and Pankaj Jain
[C] Preeti Desai and Nishad Das
[D] K S Parashar and Trilok Chanda

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Surya Varikuti and Rudresh Gaudnour]
Notes:
Two 12-year-old football enthusiasts — Surya Varikuti and Rudresh Gaudnour — have been selected as India’s representatives at the global Football For Friendship (F4F) social programme in Russia. The F4F programme, supported by Gazprom and FIFA aims at developing youth football and a healthy lifestyle, as well as promoting tolerance, open-mindedness and respect for different cultures and nationalities between children from across the globe. This year, the F4F programme has expanded to 211 countries and regions. This is the second time that Surya will join young footballers from around the world in Moscow in June. The children will be part of the 32 International Teams of Friendship and play against each other in the Gazprom F4F International Championship. Rudresh will act as the young journalist and report on all the local and global activities of the F4F programme as part of the International Children’s Press Center. Surya and Rudresh will also participate in the Football for Friendship International Children’s Forum in Russia, where the youngsters will get a chance to meet their peers from other countries and share their experiences.
7. MS Ravi, who passed away recently, was the veteran personality from which field?
[A] Sports
[B] Politics
[C] Journalism
[D] Film Industry

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Journalism]
Notes:
MS Ravi (68), the Chief Editor of leading Malayalam daily “Kerala Kaumadi”, has passed away in Thiruvananthapuram on April 20, 2018. He was the fourth son of Kerala Kaumudi founder editor K. Sukumaran and Madhavi Sukumaran. Mr. Ravi was an energetic presence in the State’s social and cultural circuit & was also a recipient of several awards.
8. Which country has officially changed its name to the ‘Kingdom of eSwatini’?
[A] Swaziland
[B] Switzerland
[C] Sweden
[D] Suriname

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Swaziland]
Notes:
King Mswati III of Swaziland, who is the Africa’s last absolute monarchy, has officially changed the name of his country to the ‘Kingdom of eSwatini’ to mark 50 years since independence from British rule. Meaning “Land of the Swazis”, eSwatini is the Swazi language name for the tiny state landlocked between South Africa and Mozambique. Unlike some countries, Swaziland did not change its name when it gained independence in 1968 after being a British protectorate for more than 60 years. The change was unexpected, but King Mswati has been referring to Swaziland for years as eSwatini. It was the name the king used when he addressed the UN general assembly in 2017 and at the state opening of the country’s parliament in 2014.
9. Which company has become the first listed Indian IT firm to hit $100 billion market capitalisation (m-cap)?
[A] ITC
[B] Acenture
[C] Reliance Industries Ltd
[D] TCS

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [TCS]
Notes:
Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has created history by becoming the first listed Indian IT company to hit the $100 billion market capitalisation (m-cap) mark. On April 23, 2018, the market value of the company stood at Rs 6.53 lakh crore. TCS breached the Rs 3,500 ($52.87) per share mark for the first time, reaching $100 billion in market capitalisation. By definition, market capitalisation is the value of a company that is traded on the stock market, calculated by multiplying the total number of shares by the present share price.
10. The Basava Sagar Dam is located in which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Karnataka
[C] Assam
[D] Punjab

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Karnataka]
Notes:
The Basava Sagar Dam is a dam constructed across the Krishna River at Siddapur Village in Bijapur District of Karnataka. It is previously known as Narayanpur Dam. It has a total storage capacity of 37.965 tmcft with 30.5 tmcft live storage. The full reservoir level is 492.25 m MSL and the minimum draw down level is 481.6 m MSL. The dam is 29 meters high and over 10 kilometres long and has 30 gates for water release.