GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 14-15, 2018

1. Which city to host the India Mobile Congress 2018?
[A] Chennai
[B] Mumbai
[C] Pune
[D] New Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 2018 India Mobile Congress will be held at Aerocity in New Delhi from October 25th to 27th. It is one of the biggest marquee Mobile, Internet and Technology events in Asia, organized by Department of Telecommunications and Cellular Operators Association of India. The event will be an excellent platform for policymakers, industry and regulators to engage in meaningful deliberations to drive the future direction of this important sector. More than one thousand 300 exhibitor’s companies will participate in the exhibition at the event.
2. Who has become the first-ever Indian woman table tennis player to win a singles gold at the Commonwealth Games?
[A] Manika Batra
[B] Mouma Das
[C] Madhurika Patkar
[D] Seresthi Das

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Manika Batra]
Notes:
Manika Batra has created history by becoming the first Indian woman table tennis player to win a singles gold at the Commonwealth Games. She defeated Yu Mengyu of Singapore 4-0 in the final at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018 on April 14, 2018. Apart from her, Sharath Kamal and G Sathiyan settled for Silver in men’s doubles. Besides guiding India to team gold, Batra had paired up with veteran Mouma Das to win the country’s maiden women’s doubles silver. Batra also claimed mixed doubles bronze in table tennis with Sathiyan.
3. Who has become the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a gold at the Commonwealth Games?
[A] Devendra Jhajharia
[B] Neeraj Chopra
[C] Davinder Singh Kang
[D] Kashinath Naik

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Neeraj Chopra]
Notes:
In Athletics, 20-year old Neeraj Chopra has become the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games, pulling off a season’s best effort of 86.47 metres in the final, at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018 on April 14, 2018.
4. Ram Kumar, who passed recently, was associated with which field?
[A] Painting
[B] Film Industry
[C] Sports
[D] Law

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Painting]
Notes:
Ram Kumar (94), the noted Indian painter, has passed away on April 14, 2018. He was known for his abstract landscapes. A modernist, he was associated with the Progressive Artists’ Group comprising M.F.Husain, F.N.Souza, H.A.Gade, S.H.Raza and others. The seminal group gave a new direction to Indian art by introducing a fresh idiom. Kumar was honored with Padma Shri by in 1972 and Kalidas Samman by the Madhya Pradesh government in 1986.
5. Who has become first Indian woman boxer to win a Commonwealth Gold?
[A] Sarjubala Devi
[B] Sarita Devi
[C] Mary Kom
[D] Pinki Jangra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Mary Kom]
Notes:
In Boxing events at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018, five-time world champion and Olympic Bronze-medallist M C Mary Kom won a gold medal by defeating Northern Ireland’s Kristina O’Hara 5-0 in the 48-kg final on April 14, 2018. With this, Mary Kom has become the first Indian woman boxer to win a Commonwealth Gold. Gaurav Solanki joined the top-finishers’ group in the first set of finals, when he picked up the Gold in 52 kg. Amit Panghal (49kg) and Manish Kaushik (60kg) settled for Silver medals after losing closely-contested bouts. Boxer Vikas Krishan won gold in 75 kg category. In shooting, Sanjeev Rajput won the gold medal in the men’s 50 metre rifle 3 positions event with a games record at the Belmont Shooting Centre.
6. Who has been elected as the new international president of Vishwa Hindu Parishad (VHP)?
[A] Amrita Kaur
[B] Neeraj Kumar
[C] Vishnu Sadashiv Kokje
[D] Raghava Reddy

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Vishnu Sadashiv Kokje]
Notes:
Vishnu Sadashiv Kokje, the former Himachal Pradesh governor and Madhya Pradesh High Court judge, has been elected as the new international president of Vishwa Hindu Parishad (VHP) in Gurugram on April 14, 2018 for which voting was held for the first time in over five decades. Kokje got 131 votes and defeated incumbent G Raghava Reddy who could muster 60 votes. The election was necessitated after the organisation’s members failed to reach a consensus on a new international president. Prior to his election to the international president, Kokje was the international vice president of the VHP. He also worked as the president of the India Development Council of RSS.
7. The India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) has bagged first private contract to develop mega tourism project in Andhra Pradesh. Where is the headquarters of ITDC?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Jaipur
[C] Surat
[D] Raipur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) has recently bagged Rs 550-crore contract for developing a Mega Tourism Destination project at Bhairav Lanka in East Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh. This is the first of its kind project for the state- owned ITDC. ITDC will be the Consulting Agency as well as Implementing Agency for the DPR and the execution which will be taken up in three stages preparing the DPR, Implementation of project and implementation of second phase of the project. To execute this project, ITDC has signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Suraas Impex Pvt. The ITDC is an hospitality, retail and Education company owned by Government of India, under Ministry of Tourism. Its headquarters is located in New Delhi.
8. Which city to host the 7th edition of Home Expo India 2018?
[A] Bhopal
[B] Pune
[C] Kochi
[D] Greater Noida

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Greater Noida]
Notes:
The 7th edition of Home Expo India 2018 will be inaugurated by Smriti Zubin Irani, the Union Minister of Textiles and Information and Broadcasting, at India Expo Centre and Mart in Greater Noida on April 16, 2018. The 3-day expo, organized by the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), is on three segmented categories shows comprising Housewares, Textiles and Furniture. This will be one of leading business-to-business shows where more than 650 Indian exporters will be displaying a wide range of tableware, home textiles, kitchenware, houseware and bathroom accessories. International buyers, leading manufacturers and exporters will share the same platform and will exchange various ideas related to this industry. This event will showcase the finest artistic elements and craftsmanship in harmony with innovative designs and latest products.
9. Who is the India’s flag-bearer at the closing ceremony of the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018?
[A] Manika Batra
[B] Saina Nehwal
[C] Mary Kom
[D] Heena Sidhu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Mary Kom]
Notes:
Veteran Boxer M C Mary Kom, who claimed a Gold on debut at the Commonwealth Games (CWG), is the India’s flag-bearer at the closing ceremony of 21st Gold Coast CWG on April 15, 2018. In the overall analysis, the Indian contingent will return with 66 medals, just two medals more than the total of 64 they won in the last Games held in 2014 at Glasgow. But the Gold medal tally of 26 this time is significantly higher than the figure of 15 won in the last edition.
10. The Krishna Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is situated in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Karnataka
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The Krishna Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is one of the rarest eco-regions of the world because it harbors vast tracts of pristine mangrove forests. The sanctuary is a part of the mangrove wetland in Andhra Pradesh and are located in the coastal plain of Krishna delta. It is in news because the four kingfisher species sighted in the sanctuary are ‘wetland dependents’. The species have been identified as White-throated kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis), Pied kingfisher (Ceryle rudis), Black-capped kingfisher (Halcyon pileate) and the Common kingfisher. The birds are thriving as the sanctuary is an ideal habitation for prey.