GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 13, 2018

1. Who has been conferred with the 2017 Dadasaheb Phalke Award?
[A] Shatrughan Sinha
[B] Amitabh Bachchan
[C] Vinod Khanna
[D] Sri Devi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Vinod Khanna]
Notes:
Vinod Khanna, the veteran Hindi film actor, has been conferred the 2017 Dadasaheb Phalke Award posthumously for his immense contribution to Indian cinema. Khanna is the 49th recipient of the Award, which is Indian cinema’s highest honour. It was a collective decision of the 65th National Film Awards jury, chaired by filmmaker Shekhar Kapur, to confer the award on Vinod Khanna, who starred in some of the biggest Bollywood hits like Mere Apne’, ‘Insaaf’, ‘Parvarish’, ‘Muqaddar Ka Sikandar’, ‘Qurbani’, ‘Dayavaan’, ‘Mera Gaon Mera Desh’, ‘Chandni’, ‘The Burning Train’ and ‘Amar, Akbar, Anthony’. The actor was the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) member of the Lok Sabha from Punjab’s Gurdaspur constituency.
2. Which movie bagged the best film award at the 65th National Film Awards for 2017?
[A] Newton
[B] Village Rockstar
[C] Nagarkirtan
[D] Water Baby

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Village Rockstar]
Notes:
The 65th National Film Awards for 2017 were announced at PIB Conference Room, Shastri Bhawan in New Delhi on April 13, 2018. In it, Assamese Film ‘Village Rockstar’ bagged the best film award, while ‘Newton’ has been selected as the Best Hindi Film. The National award for Best Actress is given to Sri Devi posthumously for her role in the film ‘Mom’ and the Best Actor (Male) award goes to Riddhi Sen for his role in Bengali film ‘Nagarkirtan’. ‘Water Baby’ directed by Pia Shah, won the Best Debut Film of a Director in the Non Feature Film category. The award ceremony for the 65th National Film Awards will be held on May 3, 2018. The National Film Awards will be presented by President Ram Nath Kovind.
3. Who has become the India’s youngest-ever gold medallist at the Commonwealth Games (CWG)?
[A] Anjum Moudgil
[B] Neeraj Kumar
[C] Divya Kakran
[D] Anish Bhanwala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Anish Bhanwala]
Notes:
Indian shooter Anish Bhanwala from Haryana has created history by becoming the country’s youngest ever gold medal winner in the Commonwealth Games (CWG) at the age of just 15. He achieved the feat after winning gold medal with a Games record in the men’s 25m rapid fire pistol event at the Belmont Shooting Centre. He created a Games record with a score of 30 to finish at the top of the podium in the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games on April 13, 2018. Beside him, Tejaswini Sawant also made a Games record to claim the Women’s 50-metre Rifle-3 Positions Gold. Anjum Moudgil won the Silver in the event. It was Tejaswini’s second medal as she had clinched a Silver in the 50-metre Rifle Prone event earlier.
4. Who will head a task force for fast-tracking roll-out of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) technology?
[A] Jayant Sinha
[B] Arun Jaitley
[C] Suresh Prabhu
[D] Piyush Goyal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Jayant Sinha ]
Notes:
The Union Government has decided to constitute a task force under the chairmanship of Minister of State Civil Avaition Jayant Sinha for fast-tracking the roll-out of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle technology. The task force will develop a roadmap with implementable recommendations for Centre as well as State Governments, Industry and Research Institutions. It will consist of representatives from the government, Public Sector Undertakings, industry and sectoral experts. The task force will submit its report within 6 months of its constitution. The Task Force will focus on research and development, acquisition and commercialisation, application and adoption in specific sectors, regulatory framework and preference for Make in India. It will also study global practices and interact with relevant stakeholders for preparation of their report.
5. Which movie bagged the Nargis Dutt Award for Best Film on National Integration at the 65th National Film Awards 2017?
[A] Aalorukkam
[B] Ladhakh
[C] Dhappa
[D] Murakhiya

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Dhappa]
Notes:
Marathi movie ‘Dhappa’ bagged the Nargis Dutt Award for Best Film on National Integration, while ‘ Ladhakh’ was declared the Best Regional Film at the 65th National Film Awards. Apart from this, Malayalam Movie ‘Aaalorukkam’, directed by V.C.Abhilash, was awarded the Best Film on Social Issues. Jayaraj was awarded the Best Direction in the Feature Film category for the movie ‘Bhayanakam’ and Nagraj Manjule won the award for the Best Direction in the Non Feature Film Category.
6. Which neighbouring country of India has decided to end reservation in Government jobs?
[A] Nepal
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Myanmar
[D] Bhutan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Bangladesh ]
Notes:
Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has decided to scrap the quota system in government services after thousands of students marched across the country in protest against a controversial policy of setting aside jobs for special groups. The students began the protests against discriminatory quotas for government jobs, leaving scores of people injured at the Dhaka University. According to the Bangladesh government’s existing quota system, 56% of jobs in the public sector are reserved for children of freedom fighters, women, ethnic minorities, people with disabilities and citizens of some backward districts.
7. Bajrang Punia has won gold medal in which men’s freestyle wrestling category at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018?
[A] 68 kg
[B] 57 kg
[C] 60 kg
[D] 65 kg

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [65 kg]
Notes:
In Wrestling, Bajrang Punia brought laurels to the country as he grabbed Gold in men’s freestyle 65 kg wrestling category with a 10-0 win over Kane Charig of Wales at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018 on April 13, 2018. He won it inside 150 seconds. It is his first Commonwealth gold. Beside him, Mausam Khatri won the Silver in 97 kg category after he loses to Martin Erasmus of South Africa in final. Pooja Dhanda had to settle for Silver after she lost in the final in 57 kgs. Divya Kakran, who lost in the 68 kg semi-finals, won the Bronze in the Repechage round.
8. Which movie has won the Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film of a Director at the 65th National Film Awards for 2017?
[A] Mom
[B] Bhayanakam
[C] Sinjar
[D] Irada

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Sinjar]
Notes:
At the 65th National Film Awards for 2017, the Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director was given to the Jasari language movie ‘Sinjar’ directed by Pampally. The Best Film Critic award was given to Giridhar Jha for his writings covering vast horizon of Hindi cinema with authenticity and originality. The best Children’s film was given to the Marathi Movie Mhorkya, directed by Amar Bharat Deokar. A.R Rahman was awarded the Best Music Direction award for the movie ‘Kaatru Veliyidai’.
9. Who authored the book “Matmagi Manipur-The first Manipuri Feature Film”?
[A] Irom Chanu Sharmila
[B] M. K. Binodini Devi
[C] Bobby Wahengbam
[D] Rajen Toijamba

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Bobby Wahengbam]
Notes:
In the 65th National Film Awards for 2017, the Best Book on Cinema award was given to ‘Matmagi Manipur-The first Manipuri Feature Film’ authored by Bobby Wahengbam. The book provides a vivid account of the socio-political scenario in which Manipur regional cinema was born. The book denotes a compassionate account of the dreams, challenges, preparation, execution and success of the team involved. The critical analysis of the film makes it more praiseworthy and insightful.
10. RBI has tightened reporting norms for LRS under which an individual can transfer upto 2,50,000 US Dollars abroad in a year. What does “LRS” stands for?
[A] Liberalised Remittance Scheme
[B] Liability Remittance Scheme
[C] Liaison Remittance Scheme
[D] Liberal Remittance Scheme

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Liberalised Remittance Scheme ]
Notes:
On 13th April 2018, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has tightened reporting norms for the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) under which an individual can transfer upto $ 2,50,000 US Dollars abroad in a year. The central bank has made it mandatory for banks to file a daily report of all such transactions. In a notification, RBI stated that these daily reports will be accessible to all other banks and make the verification easier. The purpose of this move is to improve monitoring and also to ensure compliance with the LRS limits. Currently, the LRS transactions are permitted by authorised dealer (AD) banks based on the declaration made by the remitter as there is no way to verify the claim independently. Now, as per new norms, banks will be required to upload daily transaction-wise information undertaken by them under LRS. Under the LRS, Indians are currently allowed to invest overseas $250,000 a year per person.