GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 11, 2018

1. The conference of Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of UTs has held in which city?
[A] Aizawl
[B] New Delhi
[C] Chandigarh
[D] Port Blair

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Port Blair]
Notes:
The conference of Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of Union Territories was held at Megapode Resort, Port Blair in Andaman and Nicobar Islands on April 11, 2018. The Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh, VP Singh, Lt. Governor of Puducherry, Dr Kiran Bedi, Lt. Governor, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Admiral (Retd.) DK Joshi and representatives from Delhi, Lakshadweep, Daman & Diu are attending the conference.
2. What is the India’s GDP forecast for FY20, according to latest Asian Development Outlook (ADO) 2018?
[A] 7.3%
[B] 7.6%
[C] 7.5%
[D] 7.4%

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [7.6%]
Notes:
In its latest Asian Development Outlook (ADO) 2018, the Manila-based Asian Development Bank (ADB) has stated that India’s economic growth is set to rise to 7.3% in 2018-19 and grow at 7.6% further in FY20 on the back of structural reforms such as GST and clean banking. In its report, ADB has credited the Modi-government’s GST saying that growth will pick up as the new tax regime improves productivity. The report also stated that Indian economy grew 6.6 % in FY18 as it battled the lingering effects of demonetisation in 2016, businesses adjusting to GST in 2017, and a subdued agriculture. The country’s economic growth was 7.1% in 2016-17.
3. The world’s largest solar park will come up in which Indian state?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Punjab
[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Gujarat]
Notes:
Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has recently approved setting up a 5000 MW capacity solar park at the Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR), which would be the largest such entity in the world after its completion. As per official release, the proposed solar power generation project would be set up in 11,000 hectares of land with an investment of Rs 25,000 crore. The project will contribute significantly in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s target of producing 175 gigawatt of electricity through renewable energy sources by 2022.
4. Who has taken charge as the new secretary of the Press Council of India (PCI)?
[A] Vibha Bhargava
[B] Jagdish Mukhi
[C] Anupama Bhatnagar
[D] K S Saraswat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Anupama Bhatnagar]
Notes:
Anupama Bhatnagar, the senior Indian Information Service (IIS) officer, has assumed charge as the new secretary of the Press Council of India (PCI) on April 2. She succeeded Vibha Bhargava. Prior to her new assignment, Bhatnagar was posted as the additional director general (news) in All India Radio (AIR).
5. Which country is hosting the 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting – IEF16?
[A] Nepal
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Bangladesh
[D] India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [India]
Notes:
The 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting – IEF16 has started in New Delhi, India from April 10, 2018. It was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The aim of the 3-day IEF16 is to focus on how global shifts, transition policies and new technologies influence market stability and future investment in the energy sector. The IEF16 is the largest gathering of energy ministers from across the globe, industry leaders and heads of key international organisations who will debate the future of global energy. Its 72 member countries are signatories to the IEF Charter, which outlines the framework of the global energy dialogue through this inter-governmental arrangement. Apart from them, 20 countries are also participating in this meeting as special invitees.
6. Shreyasi Singh has won gold at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018. She is associated with which sports?
[A] Wrestling
[B] Shooting
[C] Boxing
[D] Badminton

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Shooting]
Notes:
Indian shooter Shreyasi Singh gave India its 12th Gold medal at the 21st Commonwealth Games at Gold Cost, Australia on April 11, 2018. She bagged the coveted yellow metal in the Women’s Double Trap event, after beating Aussie Emma Cox in the shootout. In the Men’s Double Trap, Ankur Mittal bagged a Bronze after finishing third.
7. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) for 2018-19?
[A] Rishad Premji
[B] Keshav Murugesh
[C] Raman Roy
[D] K L Paul

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Rishad Premji]
Notes:
Rishad Premji, the chief strategy officer and board member of Wipro Ltd, has been appointed as the new Chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) for 2018-19. He succeeded Raman Roy. Rishad is the son of Wipro Chairman Azim Premji. He has been a member of NASSCOM’s Executive Council and was the Vice Chairman for 2017. NASSCOM also appointed Keshav Murugesh as the Vice Chairman for 2018-19.
8. Hemchand Yadav, who passed away recently, was associated with which political party?
[A] INC
[B] BJP
[C] NCP
[D] CPI(M)

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [BJP]
Notes:
Hemchand Yadav, the former Chhattisgarh minister and senior BJP leader, has passed away in Delhi on April 11, 2018. He was first elected as an MLA from Durg in 1998 (when it was part of the undivided Madhya Pradesh) and again in 2003 and 2008. Yadav was part of the Raman Singh cabinet for ten years from 2003 to 2013, and served as the minister of labour, water resources, panchayat and rural development and higher education.
9. Who has been appointed as the new Coast Guard Commander (Eastern Seaboard)?
[A] KR Nautiyal
[B] Vijay Chafekar
[C] Sunny Rajput
[D] Narendra Singh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [KR Nautiyal]
Notes:
Inspector General KR Nautiyal, on promotion to the rank of Additional Director General, has been appointed as the new Coast Guard Commander (Eastern Seaboard). He will succeed Inspector General KS Sheoran on April 12, 2018. Nautiyal has commanded all type of Coast Guard ships and was Deputy Director-General (operations and CS) at CGHQ, New Delhi, Commander CGRHQ (NE) in Kolkata and Commander CGRHQ (W) in Mumbai.
10. What is the theme of the 2018 National Safe Motherhood (NSM)?
[A] Safe Motherhood
[B] Care for Child
[C] Aware for Safe Motherhood
[D] Respectful Maternity Care

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Respectful Maternity Care]
Notes:
The National Safe Motherhood (NSMD) is celebrated every year on April 11 to create awareness on proper healthcare and maternity celebrities to pregnant and lactating women. It also seeks to create awareness about the institutional delivery, reducing anemia among women and better pre and postal natal health care and necessary for mothers. The theme of 2018 NSMD is “Respectful Maternity Care”.