GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 08-09, 2018

1. Which state has become the first Indian state to adopt a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for determining brain death cases?
[A] Assam
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Odisha
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Kerala ]
Notes:
Kerala has become the first Indian state to adopt a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for brain death certification in government and private hospitals. The Kerala government has brought out SOP as per the high court directive and to mitigate public fear about the process involved in declaring a person as brain dead. According to the SOP, a medical board comprising four doctors — at least one should be from the government service — will be authorised to declare a patient brain dead. As per the Transplantation of Human Organ Act, two experts are required for brain death certification. The SOP also stated that the main condition for declaring a patient brain dead would be that he/she is 100% out of reversible cause of coma. To check any misuse, the SOP defines brain dead and state of coma in detail.
2. Which state has bagged the ‘State of the Year’ Award under the ‘business leader’ category at the India Business Leader Awards (IBLA) event?
[A] Chhattisgarh
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Chhattisgarh ]
Notes:
Chhattisgarh has bagged the ‘State of the Year’ Award under the ‘business leader’ category as part of the India Business Leadership for the remarkable increase in business and services activities in various sectors. Union Information Technology and Electronics Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad gave the award at India Business Leader Awards (IBLA) event. organised by a leading business channel. The award was received by The award was received by Chhattisgarh Revenue, Higher Education, Skill Development and Technical Education Minister Prem Prakash Pandey.
3. Which state is hosting the 8th Regional 3R Forum in Asia and Pacific?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
The 8th Regional 3R Forum in Asia and the Pacific has started at Brilliant Convention Centre in Indore, Madhya Pradesh on April 9, 2018. It is co-organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, Japan’s Ministry of the Environment and the United Nations Centre for Regional Development (UNCRD). The 4-day forum will provide an attractive Exhibition Program to public, private and startups to showcase their technology, best practices in the area of minimize material use; optimizing resource conservation, wastes minimization and recovery. The tag line of the Forum is “Mission Zero Waste” which is in line the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) of Government of India. The theme of 2018 forum is “Achieving Clean Water, Clean Land and Clean Air through 3R and Resource Efficiency- A 21st Century Vision for Asia-Pacific Communities”. The event was inaugurated by Sumitra Mahajan, Speaker of the Lok Sabha and Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on 10th April 2018.
4. E N Rammohan, who passed away recently, was the former director of which Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF)?
[A] Indo-Tibetan Border
[B] Central Reserve Police Force
[C] Border Security Force
[D] Sashastra Seema Bal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Border Security Force]
Notes:
E N Rammohan (77), a celebrated IPS officer and former director general of the Border Security Force (BSF), has passed away in New Delhi on April 8, 2018. He was known for his handlebar moustache, discipline, leadership skills, and a no-nonsense attitude that took him far in the police establishment. He was a 1965-batch IPS officer of the Assam-Meghalaya cadre and headed the BSF between December 1997 and November 2000. Rammohan was appointed head of a fact-finding probe panel by the home ministry to look into the lapses that took place during the 2010 Naxal ambush in Chhattisgarh, in which 76 security were killed. He was a strong proponent of the 5th Schedule for tribal rights, and believed that the denial of land rights was what was fueling insurgency.
5. The joint military exercise “Desert Tiger 5” was held between UAE & which country?
[A] Malaysia
[B] Vietnam
[C] Indonesia
[D] Denmark

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Malaysia]
Notes:
The joint military exercise “Desert Tiger 5” was recently held between United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Malaysia in Dubai, UAE. The purpose of the exercise was to raise the level of performance and combat efficiency and working together between both countries based on the strategy to improve the overall ability and combat readiness of ground forces. The military exercise was implemented within the framework of the UAE leadership’s continued desire to support and create unique partnerships between both countries in all areas.
6. Who will be honoured with the 2018 Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award?
[A] Huma Qureshi
[B] Anushka Sharma
[C] Priyanka Chopra
[D] Shah Rukh Khan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Anushka Sharma]
Notes:
Bollywood actor Anushka Sharma will be honoured with the 2018 Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award for her successful movies as a producer. The award will be given by an organisation called Dadasaheb Phalke Foundation, a Mumbai-based organisation. Beside her, Ranveer Singh will also get the 2018 Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award as Best Actor for his movie ‘Padmaavat’. He has not only received incredible acclaim for his portrayal of the merciless Alauddin Khilji but he has also delivered outstanding box office collections as he recorded his first ever 300 crore blockbuster.
7. Which state government has launched mobile app Bi-lingual ‘Uzhavan’ for farmers?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Tamil Nadu ]
Notes:
In a bid to use technology for farmers’ benefit, the Tamil Nadu government has launched mobile application named ‘Uzhavan’ (farmer) app that will allow ryots to have access to 9 types of services including details about their crop insurance. It was launched by Chief Minister K Palaniswami. The app can be used by farmers to get information on farm subsidies, book farm equipment and related infrastructure and get details on their crop insurance, besides receiving weather forecast for the next four days. Palaniswami also launched the ‘Amma Bio-Fertiliser’ scheme, named after late Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa. The initiative was aimed at better management of nature farming, and help boost and maintain soil fertility.
8. Which state hosted the first meeting of NITI Forum for North East?
[A] Tripura
[B] Nagaland
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Mizoram

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Tripura]
Notes:
The first meeting of NITI Forum for North East- a unit of NITI Aayog took place in Agartala, Tripura on April 09, 2018. The emphasis in meeting was given on Infrastructure and Connectivity. The meeting was inaugurated by Minister of Development of North East Region (DoNER) Dr Jitendra Singh and Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog Dr Rajiv Kumar. There will be main five missions on which NITI Forum will focus. These include Agriculture, Tourism, Bamboo use and ‘Made in North East’. The NITI Forum was formed to explore and formulate the framework for sustainable growth of the Northeast. It was constituted in February 2018. The secretariat for the Forum has been established in the DoNER Ministry. The Forum includes representation from all NE States, their Chief Secretaries and Secretaries of relevant Central Ministries or Departments, Directors of reputed institutions like IIT and IIM, experts and journalists have been included as members.
9. The Maharashtra government has tied up with which philanthropic organisation to finance tribal women’s poultry company?
[A] Tata Trusts
[B] Wipro
[C] Shiv Nadar Foundation
[D] Vedanta

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Tata Trusts]
Notes:
The Maharashtra government has tied up with Tata Trusts to finance the state’s first poultry company to be run and owned by tribal women. As part of the project, 300 women have been given poultry sheds and each of them would be given 400 chicks every day. After rearing them for 40 days, the poultry will be sold and the project envisages an income between Rs 6,000 to Rs 8,000 for each woman over a 40-day period. The state government has contributed Rs 12 crore while Tata Trusts has given Rs 3 crore to finance the project and an agreement had been signed with an NGO, Pradhan, to operate the project. This initiative would be implemented in other tribal talukas under the state’s Human Development Programme.
10. India has clinched its first-ever gold in badminton mixed-team event at the 21st Commonwealth Games (CWG) by defeating which country?
[A] China
[B] Australia
[C] Malaysia
[D] Japan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Malaysia]
Notes:
India’s mixed badminton team has created history by clinching its first-ever gold after defeating defending champions Malaysia 3-1 in the final event at 21st Commonwealth Games at Gold Cost, Australia on April 9, 2018 . Kidambi Srikanth, Saina Nehwal and the mixed doubles pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Ashwini Ponnappa all won a match each to guide India power past Lee Chong Wei-spearheaded Malaysia which was winning gold since the 2006 CWG.