GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 04, 2018

1. Which high-powered committee has been formed by the Union government to examine CBSE’s exam conduct process?
[A] Nirmal Jain committee
[B] VS Oberoi committee
[C] Sundaram Das committee
[D] Mithali Kumar committee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [VS Oberoi committee]
Notes:
The Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry has set up a high-powered committee to examine the process by which the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) conducts examinations. The panel, headed by former HRD Secretary VS Oberoi, will suggest measures to make the process secure and foolproof through use of technology. The committee will submit a report by May 31 to the Ministry. The move comes following the alleged leak of the Class 10 Mathematics and Class 12 Economics papers. The Ministry recently announced re-examination of the Class 12 Economics paper on April 25. It, however, decided against conducting the Class 10 Maths re-test.
2. Which state government has rolled out ‘Rupashree Scheme’ for marriage of poor girls?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Odisha
[C] West Bengal
[D] Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [West Bengal]
Notes:
The West Bengal government has rolled out a new scheme ‘Rupashree’ from April 1, 2018 in order to provide marriage assistance to girls coming from economically weaker families with a budgetary allocation of Rs 1500 crore. The scheme proposes to extend one-time financial assistance worth Rs 25,000 to the family of the girl whose annual income is up to Rs 1.5 lakh. Under the scheme, the woman will have to submit the application before marriage to the Local Bodies or Block Development Officer (BDO) office. The State Government will deposit Rs 25,000 to the beneficiary of the said scheme before his marriage to his bank account.
3. Which of the following places to host Asia’s largest startup ecosystem congregation “Huddle Kerala”?
[A] Kannur
[B] Kovalam
[C] Ernakulam
[D] Kozhikode

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Kovalam ]
Notes:
Asia’ s largest startup ecosystem congregation “Huddle Kerala” will be held at Kovalam near the Kerala capital ‘Thiruvananthapuram’ from April 6 and 7, 2018 to provide a platform for start-ups to pitch their products and interact with a wide array of technology and industry leaders from around the world. The main focus of Huddle Kerala will be on the emerging sectors like blockchain, cryptocurrency, internet of things (IoT), gaming and e-sports, cyber security, digital entertainment, augmented reality, virtual reality, e-governance and mobile governance among other latest technologies. The initiative, organised by the Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) in association with the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) and IAMAI Startup Foundation, is to have participation from 2,000 delegates, including start-up entrepreneurs, investors, industry leaders and academicians, with 40 speakers in 30 sessions.
4. What is the theme of the 2018 World Autism Awareness Day (WAAD)?
[A] Empowering Women and Girls with Autism
[B] Toward Autonomy and Self-Determination
[C] Opening Doors to Inclusive Education
[D] Employment: The Autism Advantage

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Empowering Women and Girls with Autism]
Notes:
The World Autism Awareness Day (WAAD) is observed every year on April 2 to recognize and support all children and adults with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). The day is to highlight the need to help improve the quality of life of those with autism so they can lead full and meaningful lives as an integral part of society. The 2018 theme is “Empowering women and girls with autism”.
5. S. Madhavan, who passed away recently, was the veteran politician of which party?
[A] CPI
[B] INC
[C] BJP
[D] DMK

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [DMK]
Notes:
S. Madhavan (85), the veteran Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) leader, has passed away at Singampunari village in Sivagangai district of Tamil Nadu on April 3, 2018. He had served in the cabinets headed by late C.N. Annadurai and M. Karunanidhi.
6. Who is the newly appointed President of National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM)?
[A] Ravi Kumar
[B] CS Krishna Setty
[C] R Chandrashekhar
[D] Debjani Ghosh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Debjani Ghosh]
Notes:
Debjani Ghosh, former managing director of Intel South Asia, has been appointed the new President of National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM). She succeeded R Chandrashekhar. A big propagator of gender diversity and equal representation in corporate India, Ms. Ghosh was the first woman to lead Intel India and Manufacturers’ Association for Information Technology (MAIT). She now gets the rein of Nasscom.
7. Which institute has been adjudged the overall best Indian university in National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF-2018)?
[A] Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad
[B] Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
[C] AIIMS, New Delhi
[D] National Law School of India University, Bengaluru

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru]
Notes:
Prakash Javadekar, the Union Minister of Human Resource Development (HRD), has recently released INDIA RANKINGS 2018 for Higher Educational Institutions and presented awards to the institutions under the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF-2018). In it, the Indian Institute of Science (IISC) in Bengaluru has been adjudged the overall best institution in the country. Apart from this, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT-M) – has been adjudged the best engineering college and the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad (IIM – A) the best management institution. Delhi University’s Miranda House was the best college and National Law School of India University, Bengaluru (NLSIU – B) the best law school in the country. In the medical college category, AIIMS New Delhi stood first, followed by PGIMER Chandigarh and CMC Vellore. The idea behind these rankings is to promote quality in education. The aim is also encourage competition to perform better and set up new benchmarks of performance in higher education space.
8. Rosemary DiCarlo, who has become the first woman to head UN political affairs, is belong to which country?
[A] United Kingdom
[B] Germany
[C] United States
[D] France

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [United States]
Notes:
Rosemary DiCarlo, the US diplomat, has been appointed as the head of UN political affairs, one of the most high-profile positions at the United Nations (UN). With this, DiCarlo has become the first woman to head this position. She succeeded Jeffrey Feltman. DiCarlo also served as deputy assistant secretary of state for European and Eurasian affairs and director for United Nations affairs at the national security council in Washington.
9. Which country to host the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Mid-Term Ministerial Conference 2018?
[A] Azerbaijan
[B] India
[C] Qatar
[D] Israel

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Azerbaijan]
Notes:
The Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Mid-Term Ministerial Conference 2018 will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan on April 5-6 under the theme “Promoting International Peace and Security for Sustainable Development”. NAM participating states, representatives of observer states and international organizations, countries and institutions, invited as special guests, will take part in the Mid-Term Ministerial Conference. The Indian delegation will be led by External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj. The Non-Aligned Movement includes 120 states. Seventeen states and 10 international organizations hold observer status of NAM. In 2019, the Republic of Azerbaijan will host the 18th Summit of the NAM and will chair NAM in 2019-2022.
10. What is the India’s rank in global startup ecosystem in 2017, as per latest Startupblink report?
[A] 37th
[B] 44th
[C] 24th
[D] 17th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [37th ]
Notes:
India has been ranked 37th out of 125 countries in global startup ecosystem in 2017, according to latest report released by global startup ecosystem map Startupblink. The Startupblink is a global startup ecosystem map with tens of thousands of registered startups, coworking spaces, and accelerators. The list was topped by the United States, followed by the United Kingdom. The rankings, in association with ANSYS Startup Program, are based on many thousands of data points gathered over the last four years on StartupBlink’s global startup map, including data collected by its local representatives in more than 70 chapters around the world. The study targets three primary audiences: entrepreneurs, municipal development offices, and national governments. Entrepreneurs can utilise the rankings to determine if a particular city has the resources needed to support their goals.