GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 01-03, 2018

1. Which of the following cities has become the India’s first city to switch from BS-IV grade fuels to BS-VI (equivalent to fuel meeting Euro-VI emission norms)?
[A] Chennai
[B] Kolkata
[C] Chandigarh
[D] New Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
From April 1, the petrol pumps in New Delhi started supplying ultra-clean Bharat Stage (BS) VI grade fuel (both petrol and diesel) with an aim to combat the rising levels of air pollution in Delhi-NCR region. With this move, New Delhi has become the India’s first city to switch from BS-IV grade fuels to BS-VI (equivalent to fuel meeting Euro-VI emission norms). The major difference in standards between the existing BS-IV and the new BS-VI auto fuel norms is the presence of sulphur. The newly introduced fuel is estimated to reduce the amount of sulphur released by 80%, from 50 parts per million to 10 ppm. As per the analysts, the emission of Nox (nitrogen oxides) from diesel cars is also expected to reduce by nearly 70% and 25% from cars with petrol engines. Other cities like Noida, Ghaziabad, Gurugram and Faridabad along with 13 major cities, including Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Pune, will also switch over to cleaner BS-VI grade fuel from January 2019. However, BS- VI fuel will be rolled out in rest of the country by April 2020.
2. Who has been chosen for the prestigious J.C. Daniel Award for 2017?
[A] Satyan Anthikkad
[B] K.G. George
[C] Sreekumaran Thampi
[D] Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Sreekumaran Thampi]
Notes:
Sreekumaran Thampi, the renowned Lyricist and director, has been chosen for the prestigious J.C. Daniel Award for 2017 in recognition of his sterling contributions to the Malayalam film industry. The J.C. Daniel Award, which is Kerala’s highest award in Malayalam cinema, will be presented to Thampi at the upcoming Kerala State Film Awards distribution function in Kollam. The J.C. Daniel Award, conferred by the state government annually in recognition to an individual’s contributions to Malayalam cinema, carries a purse of Rs 5 lakh, a plaque, and a citation.
3. Who has won the 2018 men’s singles Miami Open tennis tournament?
[A] John Isner
[B] Alexander Zverev
[C] Roger Federer
[D] Kei Nishikori

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [John Isner]
Notes:
John Isner, an American professional tennis player, has won the 2018 men’s singles Miami Open tennis tournament. In the title clash, the 14th seeded American defeated fourth-placed German Alexander Zverev, 6-7, 6-4, 6-4 to win his first ever Masters 1,000 title. With this win, Isner returned to his career-high ranking of world No. 9.
4. Who will lead the Indian delegation in the 7th Moscow Conference on International Security (MCIS – 2018)?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Sushma Swaraj
[C] Nirmala Sitharaman
[D] Ajit Doval

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Nirmala Sitharaman]
Notes:
The 7th Moscow Conference on International Security (MCIS – 2018) will be held in Moscow, Russia from April 4. The 2-day conference will be focused on the defeat of terrorists in Syria. The Indian delegation will be led by Union Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. This will be her first visit to Russia in her capacity as the Defence Minister. During her 3-day tour, she will meet her Russian counterpart Army General Sergei Shoigu and other senior leaders. The visit will provide an opportunity to reinforce the traditional warm and friendly relations that exist between the two countries with particular reference to military technical cooperation.
5. Who has been appointed the protem Chairman of the Lalit Kala Akademi?
[A] C S Krishna Setty
[B] M L Srivastava
[C] T S Thakur
[D] N K Khan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [M L Srivastava]
Notes:
M.L. Srivastava, Joint Secretary (Akademies) of Ministry of Culture, has been appointed the protem Chairman of the Lalit Kala Akademi. On the recommendation of the Minister of Culture, the President has appointed him with immediate effect. He will continue to hold the office till a regular Chairman is appointed. He succeeded CS Krishna Setty. The new chairman is likely to be appointed within 15 days.
6. According to recent data released by Indian Cellular Association (ICA), India has acquired what position in the world in producing mobile phones?
[A] 1st
[B] 2nd
[C] 3rd
[D] 4th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [2nd]
Notes:
India is now the second-largest mobile phone producer in the world after China, as per information shared by Indian Cellular Association (ICA) with the Government of India (GoI). ICA referred to data available from market research firm IHS, China’s National Bureau of Statistics and Vietnam General Statistics Office. According to the data shared by ICA, annual production of mobile phones in India increased from 3 million units in 2014 to 11 million units in 2017. With this, India replaced Vietnam to become the second largest producer of mobile phones in 2017. With the rise in mobile phone production, imports of the devices in the country also reduced to less than half in 2017-18. The Fast Track Task Force (FTTF), a body under the ministry of electronics and IT, has set a target to achieve around 500 million mobile phone production in India by 2019, with value estimated to be around $46 billion.
7. Who has been adjudged ‘Sportsperson of the Year’ at the Telangana Sports Journalists Association annual awards for 2017?
[A] Sania Mirza
[B] Kidambi Srikanth
[C] P V Sindhu
[D] Mithali Raj

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Mithali Raj]
Notes:
Mithali Raj, Indian women’s cricket team captain, has been adjudged ‘Sportsperson of the Year’ at the Telangana Sports Journalists Association annual awards for 2017 in Hyderabad on March 31, 2018. Beside her, Ace shuttlers Kidambi Srikanth and P V Sindhu bagged the best senior male and female athletes. Former Indian cricketer V V S Laxman presented ‘best coach of the year’ award to Gopichand, who received this award for the second time in a row. Triple Olympian and former national Hockey player N Mukesh Kumar was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement award at the event.
8. Which football team has won the 72nd edition of Santosh Trophy Football tournament 2018?
[A] Services
[B] West Bengal
[C] Kerala
[D] Hyderabad

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Kerala]
Notes:
The Kerala football team has won the 72nd edition of Santosh Trophy Football tournament 2018 by defeating West Bengal in the final by 4-2 via penalties at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata on April 1. It is their sixth Santosh Trophy Football title. The Kerala team is led by Rahul Raj in the 2018-19 season. Kerala have not won the trophy since 2005 and lost on penalties to Services in the final five years ago at home in Kochi.
9. C V Rajendran, who passed away recently, was the famous personality from which field?
[A] Journalism
[B] Science
[C] Sports
[D] Film Industry

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Film Industry]
Notes:
C V Rajendran (81), the renowned Tamil film director and producer, has passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on April 1, 2018. Some of his few memorable films are Kalatta Kalyanam, Sumathi En Sundari and Raja starring Sivaji Ganesan and Jayalalithaa and Ponoonjal.
10. Who has won the 2018 women’s singles Miami Open tennis tournament?
[A] Johanna Konta
[B] Sloane Stephens
[C] Jelena Ostapenko
[D] Serena Williams

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Sloane Stephens]
Notes:
Sloane Stephens, a US professional tennis player, has won the 2018 women’s singles Miami Open tennis tournament by defeating Latvian Jelena Ostapenko in the final by 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 on April 1, 2018. It is her first Miami Open tennis title.