GK Questions: 2009-2019

Quiz 278: General Awareness

1. High Powered Committee under the Chairmanship of Dr. D.R. Mehta, which was constituted in 1993 was related to which of the following? [A] Financial Sector Reforms[B] Tax Reforms[C] Education Reforms[D] Integrated Rural Development Programme Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Integrated Rural Development Programme] 2. Who among the following headed the National Committee for Promotion ..

Quiz 277 : General Awareness

1. Which among the following branches of science deals with study of Mountains? [A] Lithology[B] Orology[C] Paleontology[D] Seismology Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Orology] 2. Which among the following is not correctly matched? [A] Penicillin – Alexander Flemming[B] Barometer – Torricelli[C] X- Ray – W. Roentgen[D] Parachute – W H carothers Show Answer Correct Answer: ..

Quiz 276 : Indian History

1. Which of the following Sultanate Rulers made Delhi as capital in place of Lahore? [A] Qutubuddin Aibak[B] Iltutmish[C] Razia Sultana[D] Akbar Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Iltutmish] 2. Which of the following Sultanate Rulers made Delhi as capital in place of Lahore? [A] Qutubuddin Aibak[B] Iltutmish[C] Razia Sultana[D] Akbar Show Answer Correct Answer: B ..

Quiz 275 : General Awareness for All Examinations

1. Which among the following committee suggested to establish ” Insurance Regulatory Authority in India” ? [A] Dandekar Committee[B] Malohtra Committee[C] Rangrajan Committee[D] Dutt committee Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Malohtra Committee] 2. Which among the following committees recommended the merger of Regional Rural Banks with their respective Sponsor Banks? [A] Narsimhamam Committee[B] Khusro Committee[C] ..

Quiz 274 : General Awareness

1. The glorious works in which among the following can be best credited for calling the Shahjahan’s reign as ” Glorious Epoch ” in the history of Mughal Empire ? [A] Trade & Commerce[B] Architecture[C] Music[D] Dance Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Architecture] 2. Which among the following has been used in the sculptures of ..

Quiz 273 : General Awareness

1. Which of the following regions dominates natural rubber production? [A] USA[B] South East Asia[C] Western Europe[D] Asia Show Answer Correct Answer: B [South East Asia] 2. Which of the following is the largest producer of Sugarcane in India? [A] UP[B] Maharastra[C] Tamil nadu[D] Andhra Pradesh Show Answer Correct Answer: A [UP] 3. Which among ..

Quiz 272: General Awareness for All Examinations

1. Which school of art is also called as mature School ? [A] Keshena School[B] Andhra School[C] Arafat School[D] Mathura school Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Keshena School] 2. What was the meaning of Visthi in the Gupta Era? [A] Religious Functionaries[B] Forced Labor[C] Prostitutes[D] Police Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Forced Labor] 3. Who ..

Quiz 271: Indian History For Civil Services Examination

1. The World Sparrow Day (WSD) is observed on which date? [A] March 21[B] March 20[C] March 23[D] March 25 Show Answer Correct Answer: B [March 20] Notes:The World Sparrow Day (WSD) is observed every year on March 20 to raise awareness about the importance of birds dwelling in urban areas and to educate the ..

Quiz 270 Miscellaneous for All Examinations

1. Under Government of India Act 1935, Congress contested elections in which year? [A] 1936[B] 1937[C] 1938[D] 1939 Show Answer Correct Answer: B [1937] 2. At which of the following sessions of Congress the resolution of Poorna Swaraj was passed? [A] Bombay[B] Luckonw[C] Lahore[D] Karachi Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Lahore] Notes:In the Lahore session ..

Quiz 269: Current Awareness : For All Examinations

1. First Indian Satellite Aryabhatta was launched in which year ? [A] 1970[B] 1972[C] 1975[D] 1980 Show Answer Correct Answer: C [1975] Notes:India’s first satellite Aryabhatta was launched by India on 19 April 1975 from Russian space station using Kosmos-3M launch vehicle.  2. kalpana-1 was first exclusive satellite built by ISRO in which of the following satellite systems? ..