GK Questions: 2009-2019

Quiz 378 : General awareness for Bank Clerical and All Other Examinations

1. Which among the following sporting event has become the first ever to be broadcast live on the popular video sharing website YouTube? [A] 2010 Africa Cup of Nations[B] FIFA World Cup[C] Indian Premier League -III[D] T-20 World Cup Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Indian Premier League -III] 2. Which among the following Union Territory ..

Quiz 377: Test Paper for Bank PO Examinations

1. Who among the following headed second Administrative Reforms Commission? [A] Veerappa Moily[B] V. Ramachandran[C] Dr. A.P. Mukherjee[D] Justice S. Ratnavel Pandian Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Veerappa Moily] 2. Many a times we read in the financial newspapers about BPLR rates. Which among the following is a correct expansion of BPLR? [A] Base Prime Lending ..

Quiz 376 : General Awareness for Banking, SSC and State Exams

1. In which year India was certified as being free of variola (small pox virus) due to Indian national smallpox eradication programme (NSEP) and its intensified version (INSEP)? [A] 1975[B] 1977[C] 1980[D] 1985 Show Answer Correct Answer: B [1977] 2. Apart from UN General Assembly, which among the following is not among five principal active organs of ..

Quiz : 375 : Indian Constitution for Civil Services & State Civil Services Examinations

1. Since which year the government of India started recognizing the ‘Primitive Tribal Groups’ (PTGs) as more backward communities among the tribal population groups ? [A] 1965[B] 1970[C] 1975[D] 1978 Show Answer Correct Answer: C [1975] 2. In which of the following 3 states the Article 164(1) provided a Minister in charge of tribal welfare ..

Quiz 374: Miscellaneous GK

1. Which among the following states in India leads in Tendupatta Production? (It is used for making Biris) [A] Madhya Pradesh[B] Chhattisgarh[C] Andhra Pradesh[D] Kerala Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Chhattisgarh] 2. The drainage basin of Gingee River forms a part of which of the following in India? [A] Daman[B] Diu[C] Puducherry[D] Goa Show Answer ..

Quiz 373: Current General Studies For Civil Services Examinations

1. Which among the following is not an important payment and settlement systems in India? [A] Clearing House Automated Payment System[B] Real Time Gross Settlement System[C] National Electronic Clearing System[D] National Electronic Clearing System Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Clearing House Automated Payment System] Notes:Clearing House Automated Payment System CHAPS is in UK 2. Exercising ..

Quiz 372: General Awareness for State PCS Exams

1. which state is India’s first integrated horticulture district? [A] Gujarath[B] Assam[C] Orissa[D] Kerala Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Gujarath] 2. Barak valley is an important part of which of the following states of India? [A] Nagaland[B] Assam[C] Jammu & Kashmir[D] Arunanchal Pradesh Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Assam] 3. Twang is an area in ..

Quiz 371: General Knowledge For Bank Clerical & Other Examinations

1. Capital of which of the following states is called “Scotland of the east”? [A] Manipur[B] Meghalaya[C] Sikkim[D] Assam Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Meghalaya] 2. Which among the following is the first state in India to introduce “Oak Tussar Industry”? [A] Manipur[B] Orissa[C] Assam[D] Kerala Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Manipur] 3. Causing agent ..

Quiz 370: Indian Constitution

1. Which among the following Union Territory has a Judicial Commissioner? [A] Pondicherry[B] Andaman & Nicobar Islands[C] Daman & Diu[D] Lakshadweep Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Daman & Diu] 2. In context with the High Courts in India, consider the following statements :  All High Courts in India were created after promulgation of the Constitution of ..

Quiz 369: General Awareness (Business & Economy )

1. Which of the following is related to Gokuldas Tejpal Sanskrit pathshala? [A] First Meeting of Indian National Congress[B] Second Session of Indian National Congress[C] First fast of Gandhi Ji[D] First Ashram of Gandhi Ji Show Answer Correct Answer: A [First Meeting of Indian National Congress] Notes:The First meeting of the INC was organized by ..