GK Questions: 2009-2018

Quiz 38: GK →SSC Exams

1. Which among the following was Last Hindu Empire of India? [A] Maratha Empire[B] Durrani Empire[C] Kingdom of Mysore[D] Sikh Empire Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Maratha Empire] 2. Which century Gautama Buddha was born in? [A] 4th century BC[B] 5th century BC[C] 6th century BC[D] 7th century BC Show Answer Correct Answer: C [6th

Quiz 37: GK →SSC Exams

1. Which among the following is a source of Atomic Energy ? [A] Iron[B] Uranium[C] Silver[D] Platinum Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Uranium] 2. In which year, former PM Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated? [A] 1989[B] 1990[C] 1991[D] 1992 Show Answer Correct Answer: C [1991] 3. Through which of the following states Chambal river does not

Quiz 36: Basic General Knowledge →SSC Exams

1. The Namgyal Monarchy used to rule which among the following current states of India, once upon a time? [A] Arunachal Pradesh[B] Megahalaya[C] Nagaland[D] Sikkim Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Sikkim] 2. A Lok Sabha speaker addresses his/ her resignation to whom among the following? [A] Deputy Speaker[B] President[C] Prime Minister[D] Law Ministry Show Answer

Quiz 35: Basic General Knowledge

1. Where is located the National Research Centre for Women in Agriculture? [A] Kolkata[B] Bhopal[C] Bhubneswar[D] Lucknow Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Bhubneswar] 2. Who among the following is the First Indian Women to get an Olympic Medal? [A] Anju Bobby George[B] Karnam Malleshwari[C] P T Usha[D] Nameirakpam Kunjarani Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Karnam

Quiz 34: Basic GK →SSC Exams

1. Which among the following is the oldest Indian Language? [A] Sanskrit[B] Telugu[C] Hindi[D] Tamil Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Tamil] 2. ” Shesher Kabita” is the reknowned work of which among the following legends? [A] Rabindranath Tagore[B] Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay[C] Narendranath Mitra[D] Dinabandhu Mitra Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Rabindranath Tagore] 3. Which among the

Quiz 33: Basic General Knowledge →Current Awareness

1. What does the letter “R” refer to in PRAN (Permanent __________Account Number)? [A] Registration[B] Retirement[C] Residence[D] Remittances Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Retirement] 2. On which among the following dates, World Forestry Dates is observed? [A] March 21[B] March 22[C] March 23[D] March 24 Show Answer Correct Answer: A [March 21] Notes:The International Day

Quiz 32 : Basic General Knowledge Quiz →Geography

1. Neem cake can be used in which among the following applications: 1. Insecticide 2. Organic Manure 3. Soil Treatment Choose the correct option: [A] Only 1[B] 1 & 2[C] 2 & 3[D] 1, 2 & 3 Show Answer Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3] 2. In which among the following states of United

Quiz 31: Basic General Knowledge→General Science

1. What is the common name of analgesic and antipyretic drug acetylsalicylic acid? [A] Paracetamol[B] Aspirin[C] Wintergreen[D] Trazodone Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Aspirin] Notes:Aspirin or acetylsalicylic acid is a salicylate drug, often used as an analgesic to relieve minor aches and pains, as an antipyretic to reduce fever, and as an anti-inflammatory medication. While

Quiz 30: Basic General Knowledge→For All Exams

1. In which among the following states of India, the parallel Government was running between 1942 to 1944 during the Quit India Movement? [A] Odisha[B] Bihar[C] West Bengal[D] Bombay Show Answer Correct Answer: C [West Bengal] 2. Vijay Diwas is celebrated on what date every year? [A] December 16[B] December 18[C] December 20[D] December 25

Quiz 29: Basic General Knowledge

1. In which year, “20 Point Programme” was initiated for the first time in India? [A] 1972[B] 1975[C] 1976[D] 1978 Show Answer Correct Answer: B [1975] Notes:The Twenty Point Programme was initially launched by Prime Minister Indira Gandhi in 1975 and was subsequently restructured in 1982 and again on 1986. With the introduction of new policies and

Quiz 28: Basic General Knowledge

1. In which among the following years, TADA was enacted? [A] 1983[B] 1984[C] 1985[D] 1990 Show Answer Correct Answer: C [1985] Notes:TADA was the first anti-terror law enacted in 1985. It was first enacted for 2 years but later its life was extended in 1987 via the TADA-1987. The act was repealed in 1995 due

Quiz 27: Basic General Knowledge→Indian History

1. In which among the following cities is located the famous monument Rumi Darwaja? [A] Bulandshahar[B] Bhopal[C] Lucknow[D] Murshidabad Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Lucknow] Notes:The Rumi Darwaza was built under the patronage of Nawab Asaf-Ud-daula in 1784 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. It is an example of Awadhi architecture. 2. “Alai Darwaja” is a gateway to

Quiz 26: Basic General Knowledge

1. If there is an increase in the external commercial borrowings in India. What will be the impact on the external debt of the country? [A] Increase[B] Decrease[C] Remain unaffected[D] Either increase or decrease Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Increase] Notes:Any money that has been borrowed from foreign sources for financing the commercial activities in

Quiz 25: Banking, Finance and Economy for Banking Examinations

1. Many insurance companies now a days sell the unit linked plans that safeguard the investment of the customer from market fluctuations, so that investments are protected in financially volatile times. The return in these policies are based upon the highest NAV. What does the NAV refer to? [A] Nil Asset Variation [B] Net Asset Variation

Quiz 24: Basic General Knowledge

1. The permanent seismological observatory has been installed at which among the following places in India? [A] Palanpur, Gujarat[B] Latur, Maharastra[C] Chamoli, Uttarakhand[D] Pune, Maharashtra Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Latur, Maharastra] 2. Which among the following states produces 60% Salt of India? [A] Rajasthan[B] Odisha[C] Gujarath[D] Maharashtra Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Gujarath] Notes:With

Quiz 23: Basic General Knowledge

1. “India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States”. The above mandate has been enshrined in the Constitution of India, in which among the following? [A] Preamble [B] Article 1[C] Article 2[D] Schedule 1 Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Article 1] Notes:Article 1(1) of the constitution of India says that “India, that is

Quiz 22: Basic General Knowledge

1. Saraswati Samman is conferred by which among the following? [A] K K Birla Foundation[B] Sahitya Akademi[C] Indian Council of Cultural Relations[D] Sangeet Kala Akademi Show Answer Correct Answer: A [K K Birla Foundation] Notes:The Saraswati Samman is an annual award for outstanding prose or poetry literary works in any Indian language listed in Schedule

Quiz 21: Basic General Knowledge

1. Which among the following is correct about Sirocco? [A] It’s a warm & dry wind[B] It’s a warm & moist wind[C] It’s a cold & moist wind[D] It’s a winter wind that blows in pacific ocean Show Answer Correct Answer: A [It’s a warm & dry wind] Notes:Sirocco is a warm, dry and dusty

Quiz 20: General Knowledge→Indian History

1. Which among the following is a correct order of the dynasties of Delhi Sultanate? [A] Tuglaq →Khilji →Slave→Lodhi[B] Slave→ Lodhi →Khilji →Tuglaq[C] Slave→ Khilji →Tuglaq →Lodhi[D] Slave→ Tuglaq →Khilji →Lodhi Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Slave→ Khilji →Tuglaq →Lodhi] Notes:Slave dynasty: 1206-90 Khalji dynasty: 1290-1320 Tuglaq dynasty: 1320 – 1414 Sayyid dynasty: 1414-1451 Lodi

Quiz 19: Basic General Knowledge

1. Agricultural Income Tax revenue goes to which of the following governments in India? [A] State Governments[B] Central Government[C] Collected by State Governments , delivered to Central Government[D] Collected by Central Government, delivered to State Governments Show Answer Correct Answer: A [State Governments] Notes:The taxing powers of the central government encompass taxes on income (except

Quiz 18: Basic General Knowledge

1. Which among the following is the correct meaning of a word “Manigramam” used in medieval India? [A] Association of Villages[B] Complex of various markets[C] Association of Merchants[D] Unit of administration in a small village Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Association of Merchants] Notes:In ancient times merchants formed guilds to protect their interests. There were

Quiz 17: Basic General Knowledge

1. Who among the following has written a book titled “The Universe in a Single Atom: The Convergence of Science and Spirituality”? [A] Jane Austen[B] Paul Kent[C] Dalai Lama[D] Anwar Sadat Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Dalai Lama] 2. On which among the following dates, we celebrate “Human Rights Day”? [A] 10th December[B] 11th December[C]

Quiz 16: Basic General Knowledge

1. National Cadet Corps Day is celebrated on which among the following dates? [A] October 21[B] November 23[C] December 25[D] January 21 Show Answer Correct Answer: B [November 23] Notes:23rd November is traditionally celebrated as the ‘NCC Day’ to mark the function of raising the first NCC Unit at Delhi. 2. Who among the following

Quiz 15: Basic General Knowledge

1. Establishment of which of the following was a result of negotiation carried out in “Uruguay Round”? [A] NATO[B] OECD[C] WTO[D] IMF Show Answer Correct Answer: C [WTO] Notes:The WTO is an inter-governmental organization for governments to negotiate global trade agreements and progressively liberalizing trade. Currently, WTO has 164 members. The WTO operates a system

Quiz 14: Basic General Knowledge

1. Which among the following is the correct ratio of length and breadth of National Flag of India? [A] 3:2[B] 2:3[C] 4:3[D] 3:4 Show Answer Correct Answer: A [3:2] Notes:The Flag is rectangular in shape with the ratio of the length to the height (width) being 3:2. National Flag is a tricolour panel made up

Quiz 13: Basic General Knowledge

1. Which among the following diseases is characterized by “complete loss of memory”? [A] Amnesia [B] Schizophrenia[C] Alzheimer’s disease[D] Parkinson’s disease Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Amnesia ] Notes:Amnesia refers to a loss of memory due to illness, injury, drug abuse or other causes. 2. Which among the following is the women’s equivalent of the

Quiz 12: Basic General Knowledge

1. Who among the following is considered to be the last Independent Nawab of Bengal? [A] Siraj ud Daula[B] Mir Kasim[C] Mir Jafar[D] Shujaud daula Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Siraj ud Daula] 2. Which among the following Pala rulers is known to have founded the Vikramshila Vihara? [A] Gopala[B] Devpala[C] Dharampala[D] Mahendrapala Show Answer

Quiz 11: Basic General Knowledge

1. Which among the following is NOT a book written by Khushwant Singh? [A] We Indians[B] Delhi: A novel[C] The End of India[D] Woman: Many Hues Many Shades Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Woman: Many Hues Many Shades] Notes:Woman: Many Hues Many Shades has been written by Roopinder Singh 2. The Farakka Barrage issue is

Quiz 10: Basic General Knowledge

1. Cooch Behar in West Bengal is famous for which among the following industries? [A] Cotton Cloth Industry[B] Silk Industry[C] Petroleum Industry[D] Glass Industry Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Silk Industry] 2. Which among the following is the final authority to interpret the Constitution of India? [A] President[B] Supreme court[C] Council of ministers[D] Parliament Show

Quiz 9: Basic General Knowledge

1. “Swaraj ha maza janmasidha adhikar aahe ani to mi milavinach”. The word Swaraj was first of all used by Balgangadhar Tilak. Where did Balgangadhar Tilak made the above declaration in Marathi? [A] In Pune Jail[B] In Yavarda Jail[C] In Court[D] In Mandalay Jail Show Answer Correct Answer: C [In Court] Notes:In Court, Tilak declared

1...10...1920212223