GK Questions: 2009-2018

Quiz 68 : Finance and Economy for Bank PO Exams

1. Which among the following is a correct feature of a perpetual bond? [A] Perpetual Bonds have no fixed interest rates[B] Perpetual Bonds have no fixed maturity[C] Perpetual Bonds have no fixed underlying assets[D] Perpetual Bonds don’t exist in India Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Perpetual Bonds have no fixed maturity] Notes:Perpetual Bonds do not

Quiz 67: Geography World

1. Which of the following is world’s longest estuary? [A] Orange River Estuary [B] Great Bay [C] Gulf of Ob [D] San Francisco Bay Show Answer Correct Answer: C [ Gulf of Ob ] Notes: World’s largest estuary – Gulf of Ob is located in Northern Russia in Arctic Ocean at the mouth of the

Quiz 66 : Indian History

1. “Muazzama” was the title of which of the following Mughal Emperors? [A] Shah Alam II[B] Mohammad Shah[C] Bahadur Shah Zafar[D] Jahandar Shah Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Bahadur Shah Zafar] 2. After the death of Aurangzeb , which of the following Mughals abolished jazia tax for the first time? [A] Jahandar Shah[B] Rafi Ul

Quiz 65: General Knowledge

1. Brahma Sutra of Badrayan are the logical point of starting of which of the following philosophies? [A] Vaisheshika[B] Nyaya[C] Vedanta[D] None of the above Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Vedanta] 2. Gopatha Brahman is a part of which of the following Vedas? [A] Rigveda[B] Yajurveda[C] Samaveda[D] Atharva veda Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Atharva

Quiz 63 : GK Science for SSC Exams

1. Which among the following metal is highest electrical conductivity as well as highest thermal conductivity? [A] Gold[B] Silver[C] Platinum[D] Iron Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Silver] 2. Speed of sound is maximum in which among the following? [A] Solids[B] liquids[C] Gases[D] Vaccum Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Solids] Notes:The speed of sound decreases when

Quiz 62 : GK for State Civil Services (RPSC/ UPPCS) Examinations

1. The famous painting “Bani Thani” is from which among the following styles of Painting? [A] Kishangarh Painting[B] Phad Painting[C] Rajput painting[D] None of them Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Kishangarh Painting] 2. In which state is located Buxa Tiger Reserve? [A] Odisha[B] West Bengal[C] Assam[D] Kerala Show Answer Correct Answer: B [West Bengal] Notes:The

Quiz 61 : Indian History →Medieval India

1. In which among the following provinces of India, the first signs of unrest during the mutiny of 1857 appeared? [A] Madras[B] Bombay[C] Punjab[D] Bengal, Bihar and Odisha Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Bengal, Bihar and Odisha] 2. Nana Saheb lead the revolutionaries of 1857 from which among the following placed? [A] Gwalior[B] Meerut[C] Kanpur[D]

Quiz 60: General Knowledge for All Examinations

GKToday’s Quiz 60: General Knowledge for All Examinations with questions on Sadakat Ashram memorial in Patna, Hartog Commission, Fraser Commission, Viceroy of India, Muslim League, Simuka, Founder of Rastrakuta dynasty, State emblem of Pandyas, Dev Bhoomi

Quiz 59: Recent General Awareness for SSC Examinations

1. What is the World Health Organization (WHO) criteria for leprosy elimination? [A] 1 case in 1000 individuals[B] 1 case in 10,000 individuals[C] 1 case in 1000,000 individuals[D] 1 case in 10,00,000 individuals Show Answer Correct Answer: B [1 case in 10,000 individuals] Notes:Leprosy is a bacterial disease caused by the bacteria Mycobacterium leprae which affects

Quiz 58: Basic GK For All Exams

1. Which dynasty Asoka the Great was emperor of ? [A] Maurya Dynasty [B] Kakatiya dynasty [C] Nanda dynasty[D] Pradyota dynasty Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Maurya Dynasty ] 2. Zero point energy is the lowest possible energy that a quantum mechanical physical system may have. “Who among the following proposed this concept? [A] Max

Quiz 57 : GK Geography Basic Questions

1. On which among the following dates Earth may be on Perihelion (Closest to Sun)? [A] January 4[B] June 21[C] March 22[D] December 21 Show Answer Correct Answer: A [January 4] Notes:The point in the orbit where the planet is closest to the Sun is called “perihelion”. The point where the planet is farthest from

Quiz 56: State Civil Services Exams Special

1. Which among the following site has yielded the cultural remains from Neolithic to Harappan era? [A] Dholavira[B] Mohenjo-Daro[C] Harappa[D] Mehrgarh Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Mehrgarh] Notes:Mehrgarh is the oldest agricultural settlement in the Indian subcontinent Agriculture-based Neolithic settlements. Despite being the agriculture settlement, it used only stone tools, so is why placed in

Quiz 64: Basic GK for All Examinations

1. When was Indian Calendar adopted officially? [A] 1954[B] 1955[C] 1956[D] 1957 Show Answer Correct Answer: D [1957] Notes:The National Calendar is based on the Saka Era with Chaitra being its first month.  It consists of 365 days in a normal year. It was adopted from 22nd March 1957 along with the Gregorian calendar for

Quiz 55: Basic GK : Economics

1. Ad Valorem Tax is levied on the basis of which among the following? [A] Volume[B] Value[C] Production[D] Export Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Value] Notes:Ad valorem tariff is calculated on the basis of the value of the imported good, expressed as a percentage of such value. For example, an ad valorem tariff of 10%

Quiz 54 : General Science : Biology

1. Which among the following blood protein regulates the amount of water in plasma? [A] Globulin[B] Albumin[C] Fibrin[D] Fibulin Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Albumin] Notes:Albumin is an energy storage protein and also an important osmoregulator of blood. 2. Which among the following hormone can be used as a drug to treat cardiac arrest and

Quiz 53 : General Awareness for All Examinations

1. World Bank Headquarters located at: [A] Switzerland[B] Washington DC[C] New York[D] Paris Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Washington DC] Notes:World Bank is one of five institutions created at the Breton Woods Conference in 1944. World Bank is part of the United Nations system, but its governance structure is different. World Bank’s headquarter is situated at Washington DC.

Quiz 52: General Knowledge → Agriculture & Biodiversity

1. Which among the following has the function of recommending Minimum Support Prices for various commodities to the Government? [A]National Farmers Commission [B]Agriculture Cost & Price Commission [C]Central Statistical Organization [D]Department of Agriculture 2. The crop sown in July -August and harvested in October is called? [A]Rabi [B]Kharif [C]Zaid [D]None of them 3. Sona, PB

Quiz 51: Basic GK Objective Questions

1. Who is the founder of Wikipedia? [A] Peer Schneider[B] Byron Looper[C] Rickard Eriksson[D] Jimmy wales Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Jimmy wales] 2. Which range does Indus river originates from? [A] Rohtang pass Himalayas[B] South eastern part of Kashmir[C] Northern slopes of Kailash Range[D] Eastern slopes of Kailash Range Show Answer Correct Answer: C

Quiz 50 : Basic General Knowledge →Indian Polity for CLAT exams

1. What is the number of Schedules in Constitution of India? [A] 8[B] 10[C] 11[D] 12 Show Answer Correct Answer: D [12] Notes:Schedules are lists in the Constitution of India that categorizes and tabulate bureaucratic activities and policy of the Government. Indian Constitution had originally eight schedules. 9th schedule was added via First Amendment Act

Quiz 49: Basic General Knowledge →Indian History

1. who among the following has written the book” Communist Manifesto”? [A] Friedrich Engels[B] Karl Marx[C] Leonid Gatovsky[D] Vladimir Lenin Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Karl Marx] 2. Who among the following has written the famous Bangla book “Agni Vina”? [A] Rabindra Nath Tagore[B] Kazi Nazrul Islam[C] Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay[D] Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay Show Answer

Quiz 48 : General Knowledge →World Geography

1. Which volcano is called the “light pillar of Mediterranean sea”? [A] Mount Barbaro[B] Mount Etna[C] Strombli[D] Mount Vesuvius Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Strombli] Notes:Mt Stromboli is an active volcano located in Tyrrhenian Sea, Italy. It is known as the “Lighthouse of the Mediterranean”. 2. What is the average density of earth in g/cm3?

Quiz 47: General Awareness for All Exams

1. Mogao Caves, also known as “Caves of the Thousand Buddhas” are located in which among the following countries? [A] Cambodia[B] China[C] Japan[D] Vietnam Show Answer Correct Answer: B [China] Notes:The Mogao Caves, or Mogao Grottoes form a system of 492 temples 25 km southeast of the center of Dunhuang, an oasis strategically located at

Quiz 46: Basic GK →Indian Economy

1. Which among the following Five Year Plans was launched with specific objective of “Growth with Stability”? [A] 3rd Five year Plan[B] 4th Five year Plan[C] 5th Five year Plan[D] 6th Five year Plan Show Answer Correct Answer: B [4th Five year Plan] 2. If the demand and supply of a commodity increase by an

Quiz 45: General Awareness →All Exams

1. Consider the following statements about Cardamom Hills: 1. They are located in Western Ghats 2. They make a border between Kerala and Tamil Nadu 3. They are in World Heritage Sites list Which among the above statements is / are correct? [A] Only 1 is correct[B] 1 & 2 are correct[C] 1, 2 &

Quiz 44: Basic GK →General Science

1. Stilwell Road” connects India with which among the following neighbors? [A] China[B] Bhutan[C] Bangladesh[D] Pakistan Show Answer Correct Answer: A [China] Notes: Stilwell Road connects Ledo in India & Kunming in China via Myanmar 2. Major Dhyanchand’s birthday is celebrated as National Sports Day in India, on which among the following dates? [A] July 29th[B]

Quiz 43: General Studies MCQs

GKToday’s Quiz 43: General Studies MCQs for all competitive examinations with questions on World Health day, national income of India, Right to constitutional remedies, Original name of Mirabehn, Father of Pentium, Gol Ghar, India’s first nuclear reactor, First Satyagraha of Mahatma Gandhi.

Quiz 42: Basic GK →All Examinations

1. Stilwell Road” connects India with which among the following neighbors? [A] China[B] Bhutan[C] Bangladesh[D] Pakistan Show Answer Correct Answer: A [China] Notes: Stilwell Road connects Ledo in India & Kunming in China via Myanmar 2. Major Dhyanchand’s birthday is celebrated as National Sports Day in India, on which among the following dates? [A] July 29th[B]

Quiz 41: Basic General Knowledge →All Exams

1. In which among the following oceans, most coral reefs are found? [A] Indian Ocean[B] Pacific Ocean[C] Atlantic Ocean[D] Arctic Ocean Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Pacific Ocean] 2. In which year first general election held in India? [A] 1948[B] 1949[C] 1950[D] 1951 Show Answer Correct Answer: D [1951] Notes:The first general elections were held

Quiz 40: Basic General Knowledge →All Exams

1. Consider the following states: 1. Madhya Pradesh 2. Maharastra 3. Odisha Chhattisgarh was carved out of which among the above states? [A] Only 1[B] 1 & 2[C] 1 & 3[D] 1, 2 & 3 Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Only 1] 2. Who among the following is the chairman of Council of Scientific and

Quiz 39: Basic General Knowledge → Bank PO

1. The rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of commercial banks is called? [A] Repo rate[B] Reverse repo rate[C] Bank rate[D] Base rate Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Bank rate] Notes:Bank Rate refers to the official interest rate at which RBI will provide loans to the banking system which includes commercial

1...10...1920212223