GK Questions: 2009-2018

Quiz 218: GK for SSC-CGL Examinations

Quiz 218: GK for SSC-CGL Examinations Reserpine is an example of which kind of drug?[A] Narcotic [B] Anti-histamine [C] Tranquillizer

Quiz 213: Indian Polity & Constitution

1. The ” Bill of rights and Judicial Review” are borrowed from which of the following countries constitution ? [A] USA[B] UK[C] Germany[D] Australia Show Answer Correct Answer: A [USA] 2. Civil cases, Criminal Cases and constitutional cases come under which of the following jurisdiction? [A] Appellate Jurisdiction[B] Advisory Jurisdiction[C] Miscellaneous Powers[D] None of the

Quiz 212: Finance & Economic Awareness for All Banks Exams

1. Buckingham Canal is located in which state in India? [A] Andhra Pradesh[B] Tamil Nadu[C] Both 1 & 2[D] Karnataka Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Both 1 & 2] Notes:Both The Buckingham Canal is a 420 km long salt water navigation canal, running parallel to the Coromandel Coast of South India from the vijayawada in

Quiz 211: GK for SSC-CGL Examination

1. In 1818 Brahmo Samaj founder Rammohan Roy wrote a dissertation on meaning and importance of ________? [A] Sam Veda[B] Yajur Veda[C] Rig Veda[D] Gayatri Mantra Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Gayatri Mantra] 2. What was used normally in the construction of Roya Houses during Mauryan period? [A] Wood[B] Mud & Lime[C] Burnt Bricks[D] None

Quiz 210 : Indian History: Indian National Movement

1. The play Neeldarpan is associated with ? [A] Santhal Hool[B] Indigo revolt[C] Pabna Riots[D] Deccan riots Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Indigo revolt] Notes:Neel Darpan was a Bengali play written by Dinabandhu Mitra in 1858–1859. The play was essential to Nilbidraha, or Indigo revolt of February–March 1859 in Bengal, when farmers refused to sow

Quiz 209: GK for SSC-CGL Examinations

1. Whch among the following are called scavengers of ecosystems? [A] Bacteria[B] Fungi & Bacteria[C] Algae, Fungi & Bacteria[D] None of the above Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Fungi & Bacteria] 2. The name of Karl Landsteiner is associated with the discovery of which of the following ? [A] Human Endocrine System[B] Human Blood Groups[C]

Quiz 208: Indian Polity & Constitution

1. Protection of wild life comes under which of the following in India? [A] Fundamental Right[B] Fundamental Duty[C] DPSP[D] Both 2 & 3 Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Both 2 & 3] 2. Which among the following does not come under Fundamental Duties of a citizen in India? [A] To protect and Improve Natural Environment[B]

Quiz 207: Miscellaneous GK for All Examinations

1. Which of the following battles foiled Napoleon’s scheme of invading England in 1805? [A] Battle of Trafalgar[B] Battle of Leipzing[C] Battle of Waterloo[D] None of the above Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Battle of Trafalgar] 2. The treaty of Portsmouth brought an end to a war in 1905 fought between ? [A] Russia &

Quiz 206: GK for Banking Examinations

1. The hard part of a stem of a plant is because of ________? [A] Sclerenchyma[B] Xylem[C] Pholem[D] Stomata Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Xylem] 2. Which among the following sentences correctly defines Prime Lending Rates? [A] The rate at which banks get money from RBI[B] The rate at which banks normally give loan to

Quiz 205: General Knowledge for State PSC Exams

1. A requirement imposed on banks to have a certain amount of capital in relation to their assets is called as _______? [A] Statutory Liquidity Ratio[B] Capital gearing Ratio[C] Capital Adequacy Ratio[D] Repo rate Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Capital Adequacy Ratio] 2. Which among the following terms best described a Chit Fund ? [A]

Quiz 204 : Indian History for Civil Services Examination

1. Which of the following are Indian research stations at Antarctica? [A] Dakshin Gangotri[B] Dakshin Gangotri & Maitri[C] Dakshin Gangotri, Maitri and Himadri[D] Maitri only Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Dakshin Gangotri & Maitri] Notes:Himadri is in arctic 2. In which of the following state Sunabeda sanctuary is located ? [A] Orissa[B] Andhra Pradesh[C] Telanagana[D]

Quiz 203: General Knowledge for All Examinations

Quiz 203: General Knowledge for All Examinations with questions on Formosa, NABARD, NASDAQ, Bombay Stock Exchange, Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC), Indian research stations at Antarctica

Quiz 202: Indian Polity & Constitution for Civils and Judiciary Examinations

1. Within their respective spheres, the union and the state legislatures are made supreme and they should not encroach on the sphere reserved for other. This concept is known as which of the following ? [A] Doctrine of colorable legislation[B] Doctrine of pith and substance[C] Doctrine of double effect[D] None of the above Show Answer

Quiz 201: General Science for All Examinations

1. Which among the following is most electronegative element? [A] Chlorine[B] FLourine[C] Bromine[D] All of them have same electronegativity Show Answer Correct Answer: B [FLourine] Notes:Electronegativity is an atoms relative ability to remove an electron pair in the formation of a covalent bond. I.e. an atoms ability to steal a pair of electrons from the

Quiz 200: Indian Economy for All Examinations

1. Which among the following is not a character of a underdeveloped economy? [A] low per capita income[B] low rate of capital formation[C] working force largely in the tertiary sector[D] All are characteristics of underdeveloped economy Show Answer Correct Answer: C [working force largely in the tertiary sector] 2. Which among the following is not

Quiz 199: Indian Economy for Civil Services & Other Examinations

1. Who among the following acts as agent of Government of India in respect of her membership of IMF ? [A] Ministry of Finance Government of Indi[B] RBI[C] SBI[D] NABARD Show Answer Correct Answer: B [RBI] 2. A panel was set up by RBI in 2006 under SC Gupta. The panel gave its recommendation on

Quiz 197: Indian Polity & Constitution

GKToday’s Quiz 197: Indian Polity & Constitution with question on Ninth schedule, responsibilities of Municipalities, right to initiate the Constitutional Amendment, right to constitutional remedies, reasonableness of the restrictions

Quiz 196: GK for UPSC Examinations

GKToday’s Quiz 196: GK for UPSC Examinations with questions on Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development, Pravasi Bharatiya Divas, Andhra Pradesh is well known for a Buddhist Stupa, speed of Sound is maximum

Quiz 195: GK for Banking Examinations

GKToday’s Quiz 195 GK for Banking Exams with questions on Financial Intelligence Unit India (FIU-IND), PIPE deals, SARFAESI Act, CAMPA fund, Uniform Recall Period (URP) and Mixed Recall Period (MRP)

Quiz 194: GK for SSC-CGL Examinations

GKToday’s Quiz 194: GK for SSC-CGL Examinations with questions on maximum number of candidates an EVM machine can support, Republican Party of USA, starred questions, Question hour and Zero Hour, no confidence motion

Quiz 193: General Knowledge for All Examinations

1. What is the minimum number of the judges to decide an issue involving the interpretation of the constitution or any presidential reference? [A] 5[B] 7[C] 10[D] 15 Show Answer Correct Answer: A [5] 2. Which among the following is true regarding amendments of the constitution with provisions which affect the federal character of the

Quiz 192: Indian History for Civil Services Examination

1. The meaning of Mohenjo dero is ‘mound of the dead’. The same meaning is expressed by which of the following names ? [A] Harappa[B] Lothal[C] Amri[D] Kalibangan Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Lothal] 2. Which of the following Charter acts abolished the monopoly of the East India Company to trade with China? [A] Charter

Quiz 191: Indian Polity & Constitution

GKToday’s Quiz 191: Indian Polity & Constitution with questions on maximum permissible time gap between two sessions of parliament, best ways to utilize available resources, Lok Sabha secretariat, power to remove a judge of High Court

Quiz 190: GK for Civil Services Examination

Quiz 190: GK for Civil Services Examination with questions on Bisphenol A drug, National Population Policy of India 2000, JAXA, Dharamchakra, Manas river is a tributary of

Quiz 189: GK for Banking Examinations

1. What is the ISO code for the Indian rupee is INR? [A] ISO 4217[B] ISO 3166[C] ISO 4157[D] ISO 9001 Show Answer Correct Answer: A [ISO 4217] 2. In which of the following situations Net exports are negative? [A] Exports more than imports[B] Import more than exports[C] net investment is positive[D] none of the

1...10...1415161718...23