Monthly Archives: October 2010

Quiz 445: Current Events and General Awareness Questions

1. A village Porunthal came into the news as archeological excavations have established it one of the largest glass bead-manufacturing site in southern India dating back to 2nd century BC to 1st century AD. In which state  Porunthal is located? [A] Karnataka[B] Tamil Nadu[C] Kerala[D] Andhra Pradesh Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu] 2. Which among ..

Quiz 444: General Studies All Subjects

1. Astapradan was a council of Minister of which among the following ? [A] Gupta Administration[B] Chola Administration[C] Maratha Administration[D] Rajput administration Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Maratha Administration] 2. Who among the following was the first writer to use Urdu as a medium of poetic Expression? [A] Amir Khusaru[B] Mirza Ghalib[C] Bahadur Shah Zafar[D] Faiz ..

Quiz 443: General Studies For Public Service Examinations

1. “Bengal Desi” is a Hybrid variety of which of the following crops? [A] Jute[B] Cotton[C] Sesame[D] Gram Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Cotton] 2. Bring out the only incorrect statement: [A] Maximum Jute Mills in India are in West Bengal[B] Maximum Jute Mills in India are in Cooperative Sector[C] Maximum Wool produced in India ..

Quiz 442: General Knoweldge for All Examinations

1. At which of the following places water would boil at lowest temperature? [A] Delhi[B] Shimla[C] Kochi[D] Jodhpur Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Shimla] 2. Out of the 15 members of the United Nations Security Council, assent of how many is required to make a decision? [A] 5 Permanent & 5 Non-Permanent Members[B] 5 Permanent ..

Quiz 441: GK Questions For All Examinations

1. “Kapoori variety of Tobacco” is found in which of the following states of India? [A] Bihar[B] Madhya Pradesh[C] Andhra Pradesh[D] Uttar Pradesh Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Uttar Pradesh] 2.  Historic region of Transylvania is located at? [A] Hungary[B] Romania[C] Ukraine[D] Serbia Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Romania] 3. Consider the following statements:  Holders ..

Quiz 440: General Knoweldge For All Examinations

1. Which among the following Mughal Emperor was also known as “Ali Gauhar”? [A] Bahadur Shah Zafar[B] Shah Aalam II[C] Muhammad shah[D] Aurangzeb Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Shah Aalam II] 2. Tulbul project is located in which state? [A] Jammu & Kashmir[B] Himachal Pradesh[C] Uttarakhand[D] Haryana Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Jammu & Kashmir] ..

Quiz 439: General Studies

1. The concept of Judicial Review in the Constitution of India is borrowed from which of the following? [A] USSR[B] USA[C] Japan[D] Switzerland Show Answer Correct Answer: B [USA] 2. The Constitution of India gives a right to audience in all courts of India, to whom among the following? [A] President of India[B] Chief Justice ..

Quiz 438: General Awareness Questions for All Examinations

1. Who among the following heads Expert Committee for studying the advisability of granting new urban co-operative banking licenses (UCBs)? [A] Mr. YH Malegam[B] M. Damodaran[C] Usha Thorat[D] Dr A. M. Pedgaonkar Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Mr. YH Malegam] 2. Which among the following is the main motive of the Reserve Bank of India behind ..