Consider the following statements about the SCs and STs in India:
1. The term Scheduled Caste was for the first time used in article 309 of the Government of India Act 1935.
2. Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes are defined in Constitution of India
3. The Scheduled Castes are declared by the Governor of a State as “castes, races or tribes or groups within the castes” as Scheduled castes in relations to that state via a notification.
4. The State Legislature has the right to include or exclude the schedules castes.
Which among the above statements is / are correct?

Answer: [D] None of them is correct

The first statement is incorrect because, the term scheduled Caste was coined by the Simon Commission and not by the GOI Act 1935, though later GOI Act 1935 used this term in article 309. The second statement is incorrect because Constitution of India does not give a definition of SC or ST. Article 341 empowers the President of India to notify by an order the Schedules castes of a state in consultation with the Governor (But not with an administrator of UT). So statement 3 is incorrect. Statement 4 is also incorrect because parliament by law has the right to include or exclude the schedules castes.

This question is a part of GKToday's Integrated IAS General Studies Module